question-icon

Suggest treatment for swollen point on the jawline and high cholesterol levels

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Aug 2015
Question: 43 year old male - I have a non-visible lump/swollen point at my jawline near my ear on my right side. Just appeared overnight a day ago. High cholesterol - on Crestor for last several months and on Synthroid for last several years. Ear is also a little "stopped up." Just got over upper respiratory infection. Should I have concerns about carotid artery or anything that should require me to seek immediate medical attention? No other symptoms or issues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please provide more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I had gone through your question very diligently and I will help you out in best possible way.

Looking at your description it seems to a treatable condition so you need not to worry
This might be related to infection of parotid gland or inflammation of lymph gland.

Here, I would like further information to help you better as
Since how long you have upper respiratory infection
What all treatment you have taken for it
can you feel the lump, is it having well defined margins or diffuse lump
Is it hard to touch or soft cystic swelling
can you feel any kind of pulsation in it.
Are you running fever?

This lump might not be related.to carotid artery or anything serous issues.

Please write back to me with these details so that I will be able to tell you more accurately
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (16 minutes later)
No fever. URI was two weeks ago and treated with z-pac. No pulsation. Not hard and not soft. Not well defined. Feel fine otherwise. I do have drainage from sinuses which is typical for me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait and observe for next 2 to 3 days

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Based on your description, the location of the lump doesn't seem to be related to carotid artery.
Since it has appeared overnight most likely it could be a benign condition and not likely to be a serious issue. I would not be worried about it yet.

In my opinion you should wait and observe it for next 2 to 3 days. If it increases in size or consistency and appearance changes then you should visit a nearest doctor and get it checked. You might need an ultrasound scan.

Thanks for your question

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for swollen point on the jawline and high cholesterol levels

Brief Answer: Please provide more information Detailed Answer: Hello I had gone through your question very diligently and I will help you out in best possible way. Looking at your description it seems to a treatable condition so you need not to worry This might be related to infection of parotid gland or inflammation of lymph gland. Here, I would like further information to help you better as Since how long you have upper respiratory infection What all treatment you have taken for it can you feel the lump, is it having well defined margins or diffuse lump Is it hard to touch or soft cystic swelling can you feel any kind of pulsation in it. Are you running fever? This lump might not be related.to carotid artery or anything serous issues. Please write back to me with these details so that I will be able to tell you more accurately Best wishes