Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for swollen oral skin tag

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 12519 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Swollen oral skin tag. Inside mouth on the cheek
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be a fibroma or torn inflamed mucosa due to biting.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your health concern..

As per your query a swollen skin tag can be due to a few reasons like:

1. Torn buccal mucosa due to cheek bite which is swollen due to inflammation..

2.It can be Traumatic fibroma caused due to continuous trauma in that area of mucosa caused by any sharp tooth or cheek bite or dental prosthesis..

3.Less commonly it can be inflammation of the opening of the duct of Parotid salivary gland..

All these conditions are harmless and you should consult an Oral Physician and get evaluated for a confirmatory diagnosis so that treatment can be done..

You can also update me back with a few answers like:
1. Do you have pain in the skin tag?
2.Do you have cheek bite habit or any sharp tooth or due you wear partial or complete dentures?

-If possible send me a picture of the lesion for better understanding and providing you a better information towards treatment..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 10 minutes later
No pain or sharp tooth. I am icing it does appear to be helping
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fine.. Seems nothing serious..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome again..

If there is no pain or any sharp tooth then it seems to be a torn mucosa due to accidental cheek biting..
It will shed off on its own and icing will have no role in it..

In case if it is a Fibroma then you will have to get it removed by a minor surgical procedure by an Oral Surgeon..

It would still be better if you send an image..

Else consult a dentist and get clinically evaluated for a confirmatory diagnosis..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Traumatic fibroma

doctor1 MD

I went to the dentist last week who noticed a skin tag type flap of skin on the inside of my cheek. He asked if I had hurt it I said not that I know of. He said come back in 2 weeks and see if it has healed but I'm now worried waiting 2 weeks as...

doctor1 MD

I recently fell and had a bruise on my right upper thigh, the bruise is fading, but there is a knot, is this normal? And the knot hurts when you touch it.

doctor1 MD

I have a small bump middle of tounge. No color cant see it unless you run your finger over it. My touunge has cracks as well and its inbetween two cracks. Does not hurt seems to get bigger when irritated and goes back down to almost nothing. I had...

doctor1 MD

ok, my dentist has referred me to a dental consultant because I have a fiscal mouth growth and long roots from one of my molars which has broken that are too deep for the tooth to be removed at the surgery. I understand that bit, but not the fiscal growth part which I am a bit worried about.

doctor1 MD

Approximately 2 months ago, a traumatic fibroma was removed from the tip of my tongue . Inflammation lasted for a few weeks. At this time, I still have a lump under the tip of my tongue. My physician, a maxillofacial doctor, injected Kenalog there but the problem persists. Since then, I had difficulty in talking without pain. Wearing a plastic protection, 24 hours-day, on my lower teeth has helped but the problem persists. My doctor admits being kind of lost. What specialty covers this type of problem as part of their expertise?