question-icon

Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes under the ear

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Hi I got a swollen lymph nodes under my right ear... When i got injured on my leg I found it to be appeared...what should I do now...it is not invisible also nor painful.

It is invisible... When I touch it I doesn't feel XXXXXXX pain... I am afraid about it. .please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Mostl likely lymphadenitis of infective etiology

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
It seems that you have lymphadenitis below your right ear i.e most likely upper deep cervical group of lymph node involvement .It is unlikely to be related to your foot injury.
In any case you need detail examination of oral cavity including teeth and gums & right ear to locate any source of infection and whether lymph nodes are free or matted (in such case ? tubercular).
You may need fine needle aspiration cytology,if indicated since it is not painful.
Most likely you will require a course of antibiotic/s eventually .
You need to consult your local doctor for that.







Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (21 minutes later)
Is swollen gland under ear dangerous disease...

How many will it take to cure automatically
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lymphadenopathy localized below right ear

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
Painless enlargement of lymph nodes below one ear (jugulo-digastric nodes) may be due to various causes .
However this is the most commonly enlarged node in the upper respiratory tract infections (viral or bacterial), especially following tonsillitis but then it would have caused pain.

Whether it is a indicator of dangerous disease will depend on the etiology of lymph node enlargement.Examination and investigations as indicated will help to come to a conclusion.
In routine practice however majority of lymph nodes in neck region are reactive(Lymph node biopsy showing - half of these are normal or reactive) and they subside on their own. Hence the decision may be delayed for up to two weeks for any invasive/semi-invasive investigation.









Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (14 minutes later)
Many people are saying that lymph nodes are a sign of hiv...is it true..?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Lymphadenopathy in HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
Acute HIV Syndrome can give rise to lymph node enlargement but it is more of a generalized lymph node enlargement. Besides there are many causes for lymph node enlargement. Any localized infection too can cause lymph nodes to enlarge. So unless you have risk factors for HIV like exposure during unprotected intercourse, it is probably not HIV but other causes.
Some patients, otherwise asymptomatic, may develop persistent generalized lymphadenopathy (PGL) as an early clinical manifestation of HIV infection. This condition is defined as the presence of enlarged lymph nodes (>1 cm) in two or more extrainguinal sites for >3 months without an obvious cause.
Lymphadenopathy in HIV infected individuals also may be due to KS (Kaposi's sarcoma), TB, Castleman's disease, and lymphoma. In patients with more advanced disease, lymphadenopathy may also be due to atypical mycobacterial infection, toxoplasmosis, systemic fungal infection, or bacillary angiomatosis.

If you have risk factor ,you can always go for ELISA for HIV I & II.




Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1910 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes under the ear

Brief Answer: Mostl likely lymphadenitis of infective etiology Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. It seems that you have lymphadenitis below your right ear i.e most likely upper deep cervical group of lymph node involvement .It is unlikely to be related to your foot injury. In any case you need detail examination of oral cavity including teeth and gums & right ear to locate any source of infection and whether lymph nodes are free or matted (in such case ? tubercular). You may need fine needle aspiration cytology,if indicated since it is not painful. Most likely you will require a course of antibiotic/s eventually . You need to consult your local doctor for that. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX