question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Swollen Lymph Nodes On Left Side Of Neck

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Dec 2015
Question: Swollen lymph nodes on the left side of neck for four months. Labs all good ct was good too. The last three days feeling like something stuck in my throat. Throwing up today. Body hurts all over like I have been beat up for the last 7 plus months. Tired all the time. Can sleep for two days straight if legs didn't cramp and hurt so baf. Not hungry. White spots today on the right of throat. Kinda sore to swallow today like something is blocking my throat. Throat didn't start this till three day ago. Don't want my Dr thinking I am crazy she told me I was fine. What should I do I don't feel fine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
stay calm and send me the investigations which are done previously.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM

I appreciate your health concerns

Are you having fever? Any history of contact with TB? Any history of weight loss? Any breathing difficulty? Do you feel any difficulty in swallowing? Any history of other lymph Node swelling? Any change in voice?
Based upon the history you have provided it is difficult to comment. The above questions need to be answered before a reasoned conclusion can be drawn. Apart from it , if I am your attending physician I will get your ENT examination.
Meanwhile stay calm and continue with your routine chores.

Hope it helps ...kindly do send me your investigations which are done coupled with CT scan report. It will really help me in figuring out exact pathology....
Stay blessed
Regards
Dr Saad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saad Sultan (7 hours later)
no fever that I noticed no contact with tb no weight loss. I am breathing fine. As of four days ago yes I have difficulty swallowing. My neck is the only place I have noticed lymph nodes swelling they don't hurt they are just swollen. My voice seems the same as always.
Ent exam I have not had just been to my gp who is a pa. should I be going to an ent?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
do meet ENT surgeon and discuss about biopsy....

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM
I really appreciate your followup..
Since there is no fever and no weight loss I think this rule out malignancy. The best way to proceed this that you should discuss it with your attending doctor .
If there is change in voice then ENT examination must be done. Apart from it , if you are really concerned do meet ENT surgeon and discuss about the biopsy. A biopsy of swollen lymph node clearly delineate the pathology. But before embarking upon the intetvention , clinical correlation is must in form of history and examination. Do meet ENT surgeon.
Stay safe and if you have any query feel free to ask...
Regards
Dr Saad Sultan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saad Sultan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Swollen Lymph Nodes On Left Side Of Neck

Brief Answer: stay calm and send me the investigations which are done previously. Detailed Answer: Welcome at HCM I appreciate your health concerns Are you having fever? Any history of contact with TB? Any history of weight loss? Any breathing difficulty? Do you feel any difficulty in swallowing? Any history of other lymph Node swelling? Any change in voice? Based upon the history you have provided it is difficult to comment. The above questions need to be answered before a reasoned conclusion can be drawn. Apart from it , if I am your attending physician I will get your ENT examination. Meanwhile stay calm and continue with your routine chores. Hope it helps ...kindly do send me your investigations which are done coupled with CT scan report. It will really help me in figuring out exact pathology.... Stay blessed Regards Dr Saad