question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Swollen Lymph Nodes And Lumps In The Groin Area

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: 4cm lymph node right side groin 1cm nodes in neck no pain on any lumps moveable and soft no other symptons suffer severe eczema what is cause of swollen nodes??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (6 minutes later)
Hello, you will need to do complete blood count and an ultrasound of soft tissues to get checked for other organs or lymph nodes enlarged in your body. It may be nothing but it may also be a serious problem in your blood. So take care and don't neglect it. Let me know if you have other questions or concerns, I will be happy to answer. Regards, Dr. Papaqako (Please hit thank you button if helpful)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (7 minutes later)
Ive had countless full bloods and ultrasounds done was told the lymph nodes all look normal ones jist larger than the others and all the blood tests came back fine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Rule out if it is reactive lymph node by an ultrasound.If not-biopsy needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thank you for the follow-up question.

The extra information you have given me its reassuring, because with a normal complete blood count we rule out some leukemia and lymphomas.

An enlarged lymph node may be reactive too, which means from an infection close to the place of the node. For example if you have every had athletes foot, or have genital herpes, or even from the folicullitis in case you remove the groin hair. Maybe you have done an ultrasound of the lymph node but if not, it will give you some more information if it is reactive or not. If it is reactive, then you have nothing to worry about...just wait, keep an eye on it, check it from time to time (lets say once in 6 months) by doing an ultrasound which will see if it is getting enlarged or if other nodes are appearing.

Also, if it doesn't look reactive in ultrasound, it is recommended to do a biopsy of the node, which will rule out 100% the possibility of a malignant node.

I hope this is helpful. Let me know if you need more clarifications. Otherwise please kindly close and rate the answer.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (4 minutes later)
Ive had an ultrasound done on the node in my groin and i was told everything looked fine they werent worried about it but my doctor has referred me to a haematologist which has made me sick with worry that it could be something bad
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Maybe they are thinking of doing the biopsy, thats why the referral

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear,

If the complete blood count has shown nothing and also the ultrasound has been fine, then you don't need to worry about.

Maybe the referral to the hematologist it is because they are thinking of doing the biopsy of the node to be extra sure.

As I told you, it may be nothing, but also since it can be serious, the doctors need to check everything that can rule out these serious conditions.

Also, if you are a healthy girl, with normal appetite, not lost weight recently...still the chances of being something serious are very very low.

I hope I have helped to reassure you a bit. Feel free to write me back if any more concerns.

Regards,



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1792 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Swollen Lymph Nodes And Lumps In The Groin Area

Hello, you will need to do complete blood count and an ultrasound of soft tissues to get checked for other organs or lymph nodes enlarged in your body. It may be nothing but it may also be a serious problem in your blood. So take care and don't neglect it. Let me know if you have other questions or concerns, I will be happy to answer. Regards, Dr. Papaqako (Please hit thank you button if helpful)