question-icon

Suggest treatment for swollen and painful elbow infection

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Hello doctor,
My right hand elbow got an infection.
It started 48 hr ago and i went to a doctore yesterday at 4:00 pm. He told me to take antibiotic and so far i took 3 times.
The problem is since the visit the pain and swollen got much worst and i fdont know if i should go the hoapital .
Please your advice.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
should be some initial improvement by now

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Normally after 3 doses of an antibiotic regimen there should be stabilization of an infection or some initial improvement even though it may be small.

The fact that there is no improvement but worsening of symptoms may indicate that the infection is resistant to the antibiotic being used.
Antibiotic resistance can sometimes occur.

It would be best to go to the ER for assessment.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (5 minutes later)
Since i took the 3rd one 4 hr ago i think i will wait few more hours until ER.
Is it too risky to wait 5 more hours ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
not at this point

Detailed Answer:
HI

Sorry about the late reply

No, it is not risky but if there is no significant improvement within the next 24 hours or any worsening , it would be best to be reassessed.

Please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for swollen and painful elbow infection

Brief Answer: should be some initial improvement by now Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Normally after 3 doses of an antibiotic regimen there should be stabilization of an infection or some initial improvement even though it may be small. The fact that there is no improvement but worsening of symptoms may indicate that the infection is resistant to the antibiotic being used. Antibiotic resistance can sometimes occur. It would be best to go to the ER for assessment. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions