question-icon

Suggest treatment for swollen and painful axillary lymph node

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Dec 2015
Question: I have a very swollen and painful axillary lymph node. I am having surgery 11/30. The surgeon stated my lymph node should be 5mm but mine is 1.25 inches. It is much more swollen and the pain is deep in my right shoulder blade. Trying to not have to go to Dr. And wait for surgery but the swelling and pain are increasing so rapidly. Should I go to ER? The surgeon did not state why my lymph node is swollen. Had a mammogram and a ultrasound.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Pain relief should be done regardless of the cause

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

The pain should be relieved regardless of whether there is associated warmth or redness with the node. If you have Tylenol or NSAIDs at home such as ibuprofen or naproxen you can take them to help with the pain. If there is associated high grade fever then antibiotics should also be considered, in consultation with your doctor. If you are able to appreciate marked increase in size and the pain does not lessen with the above then I would suggest a visit to the ER for the node / swelling to be examined. An IM injection of diclofenac sodium can be administered to help with the pain and swelling. The surgery/ lymph node excision can be done as per schedule while controlling the pain.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (15 hours later)
What is generally the cause for my lymph node under my right armpit to swell like this requiring surgery. My doctor did not discuss at all what it could possibly be.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

If its a lymph node then it can be excised and biopsied to obtain a tissue diagnosis which is very accurate. Your doctor may be looking for possibility of Tuberculosis or malignancy. If its an abscess then it may require incision and drainage. Medication alone may not be enough.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for swollen and painful axillary lymph node

Brief Answer: Pain relief should be done regardless of the cause Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern The pain should be relieved regardless of whether there is associated warmth or redness with the node. If you have Tylenol or NSAIDs at home such as ibuprofen or naproxen you can take them to help with the pain. If there is associated high grade fever then antibiotics should also be considered, in consultation with your doctor. If you are able to appreciate marked increase in size and the pain does not lessen with the above then I would suggest a visit to the ER for the node / swelling to be examined. An IM injection of diclofenac sodium can be administered to help with the pain and swelling. The surgery/ lymph node excision can be done as per schedule while controlling the pain. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil