question-icon

Suggest treatment for swelling on penis after intercourse

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: Hi, I had sex with my friend first time. After the sex morning on penis behind the upper part it got swollen and the upper skin not covering the penis completely. Please let me what I need to do to reduce the swollen and am scared
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
A photo would clarify the part clearly.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist,i can understand your anxiety.

If you're meaning the skin covering the head of the penis,get the skin back to original position,so that it covers the penis completely,as before.

If you're meaning the skin of penis,closer to the body part,wait for a few days.
It should gradually reduce and return to normal position.

In order to clarify,it's best that you send a photo of the entire penis,so that which part of penis you're describing,is very clear.

You may need to take some analgesics or anti-inflammatory tablets also.
After seeing the photo,i can advise about that.

If you had sex with a prostitute,you'll need to do certain tests.
So kindly mention that in your reply.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
I had sex with my girl friend.
And am not able push the skin up because of swelling.
I have uploaded the picture of my penis. Am really scared willbthis affect my physical relation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Give a tug to the foreskin forwards.This is very common.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

It's good you've posted the photo.
Inability to bring the foreskin back over the penis, is called para-phimosis.
Hold two edges of foreskin at diametrically opposite ends and pull it over forwards.
Bring it back to it's original position,covering the head of penis completely.
It's a very simple procedure and you can do it yourself,with a little patience.

If at all you're unable to do this properly,the swelling will increase with delay.
In that case,you'll need to go to hospital ER,and they'll do it for you.
This never affects your sexual health in any way.

So just relax and pull the foreskin back to position.
Hope your doubt's cleared.
Wish you well. Should you close this query,you may rate the answer.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (3 hours later)
I tried to move d fore skin up but am not able to as the swelling is lilltle bigger. Can you please suggest me a doctor where he can help me..
I stay in BTM layout XXXXXXX karnatak .
Can you please refer a doctor as the swelling is not reducong .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Simple treatment done in all casualty departments.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

As i'm not a resident of XXXXXXX i can't recommend any doctor.
But the treatment is easily done, in all casualty departments of major hospitals.

You don't worry about that. Just go to the hospital soon.
Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for swelling on penis after intercourse

Brief Answer: A photo would clarify the part clearly. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist,i can understand your anxiety. If you're meaning the skin covering the head of the penis,get the skin back to original position,so that it covers the penis completely,as before. If you're meaning the skin of penis,closer to the body part,wait for a few days. It should gradually reduce and return to normal position. In order to clarify,it's best that you send a photo of the entire penis,so that which part of penis you're describing,is very clear. You may need to take some analgesics or anti-inflammatory tablets also. After seeing the photo,i can advise about that. If you had sex with a prostitute,you'll need to do certain tests. So kindly mention that in your reply. Wish you well. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.