Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for swelling in the arms post a Methamphetamine shot

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Aug 2016 in Veins and Arteries
Question: I have a large swollen mass on inside forarm from missing shooting meth what do i do if anything thank u.....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

This is likely an infected pocket called a skin abscess. This needs to be drained and treated with antibiotics. Visit an ER or surgeon for further evaluation and for draining and antibiotic treatment.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 49 minutes later
um i think the meth just got injected into the epidermiss perhaps
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:

Possibly, but meth does not stay in the epidermis. This is likely an infection that needs to be drained.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Skin abscess

doctor1 MD

i have some brown fluid which oozes from my anus, i got no pain or swelling in the area. I am currently on some antibiotics for a skin abscess,...

doctor1 MD

So I have a furuncle (boil) on my inner right buttock - could potentially be a skin abscess . Its been pretty much the same for the last 2-3...

doctor1 MD

A skin abscess / hard lump under armpit of left hand . It appeared recently after doing a trimming to remove hair around the area.In the past 4...

doctor1 MD

Good day! I am a student nurse from the XXXXXX. My friend texted me and reported a case of allergic reaction due to her ingestion of chicken (her...

doctor1 MD

How do I know if I have a skin abscess on my leg or if its just a sore. Its larger then a regular pimple and hard. Its filled with puss. I know cuz...