Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for swelling caused by wasp bite

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Yes, I was sting by a wasp almost 3 days ago, and the swelling is getting worse instead of better after taking an over the counter diphenhydramine HCI 25mg / Antihistamine. When I touch my swollen hand it's warm to the touch. Do I need to go to the ER, or is there something you can prescribe, or call in a Prescription.
I have been and STILL, Ice Packing, Epsom salt bath, vinegar and baking soda pollice. additional info: I was stong between my pinkie and ring finger. I was cutting down branches from my fence, and I was WEARING Garden GLOVES!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Visit ER.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Can you please attach a photo of your hand?
As the swelling is getting worse, some inflammation is present due to recent sting. Please note that swelling can cause tissues compression what can block blood flow what leads to tissues necrosis.
Your inflammation can be caused by allergic reaction or some bacterial infection. I suggest you to do not treat it at home. Please visit ER. Steroid injection and antibiotic might be necessary.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 53 minutes later
No, I cannot provide a picture. I had a feeling it was what you would tell me to do. I also have a strange feeling when I stretch my arm, the feeling running up my arm,to my underarm on my left hand, where I was sting

I agree with you; I just HATE going to the ER, and having to wait hours upon hours!

I
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Pain radiation is rather not a good sign. And this makes your ER visit even more necessary.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 50 minutes later
Dr. Stankd:

I'm not in any type of pain.

The swelling has increase, after taking Wal-Dryl Allery Diphenhydramine HCI 25mg; my hand is WARM to the touch,and just a little sore. Therefore, what do you mean by Pain Radiation?

I'm also noticing, the swelling is making its way up my arm, which is not a good sign either.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
You have mentioned about "the strange feeling when you stretch your arm" which runs up to your arm. This is what I assumed to be a pain.
For sure it is not getting better and with or without the pain please visit ER.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Necrosis

doctor1 MD

recently spent a week I Florida. Get a bit of sun,not too bad, but felt a bit tender o parts of my bald head and bridge of nose. Did some weeding for my parents, possible bug encounqter, possible plant encounter. . Swan in the Gulf of Mexico. Two days after I got home to NC, I had a TRAIL of bumps on my head and bridge of noae. Next day a pack on my nose the looked like necrosis, shaped in a VARIETY about half inch long., and swelling below one eye That was a week ago. Bumps are starting to break open, some puss colored nodules inside. The necrotic skin still unhealed. No more swelling. Any idea what this is?

doctor1 MD

my daughter 18 years old is under going biopsy investigation for suspected lymphoma,doctor gangadharan of lake shore hospital suspects the case started 12-15 months back, she had skin allergy and was undergoing ayurveda treatment from kottakkal for last 13 months, what tratment or course of action you recommend doctor, blood tst showed esr89 and crp90, chest xray showed shadows, mri scan result showedmultiple rounded soft tissue lessions in lung field and central necrosis

doctor1 MD

Excision biopsy of cervical lymphadenopathy on the right side in 2004 showed confluent epithelioid granulomas. Areas of hyalinization and necrosis also seen. Multinucleite giant cells of Langhans type noted. Z-N staining did not reveal acid fast bacilli despite intensive search. No atypical cells observed. Diagnosis: Granulomatous lymphadenopathy ?tuberculosis ?? sarcoidosis.



Bactec culture showed no growth of Mycobacterium species after 6 weeks of incubation.



In Feb 2010 granulomatous lymphadenitis on the left side of the neck with FNAC showing epithelioid cells present as single cells or clusters. Occasional multinucleated giant cell is seen. No caseation identified. What could be the diagnosis for this cervical lymphadenopathy?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am a gym enthusiast and have been working out for many years now. I take a scoop of whey protein after my workouts (one scoop a day,5 days a week). I was wondering if using creatine would affect my kidneys in any way. I m thinking of...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking phentermine for weight loss and having injections in my hip of triamcinolon. I think I am developing neuropathy in my hip and now in my right shoulder. I have decided to stop taking phentermine. Are these causing neuropathy?

doctor1 MD

HI, I forgot to ask the question, sorry! I had my yearly physical checkup in May, 2017. Full blood work and urinalysis came back normal except for a low eGFR. I had a follow up ultrasound for a polyp on my gall bladder . HOWEVER, additional...

doctor1 MD

My 41 yo. Husband was first diagnosed in Sept. 2000 with an Oligodendroglia. Re had a resection and then we did the watch and wait. The tumor caused no recurrence until May 2008. He again went under the knife to remove the tumor and the tumor grade stayed the same (Grade II) In November of 2012 the routine MRI showed and reoccurrence, and after surgery and pathology it had progressed to an Anaplastic oligodendroglioma Grade III. He has started chemo soon after surgery PVC and then did 6.5 weeks of radiation, which was finished in oct 2013. Dec. 2013 MRI revealed growth. Could it instead be Necrosis from the radiation?