Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for swelling at the site of wood tick bite

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammed Aslam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 987 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Child Health
Question: My 8 yr old son was bitten by a wood tick (it was definitely brown and not black like a deer tick) near the tip of his penis. We were able to successfully remove the tick with head intact (it was wiggling and trying to escape when we tossed it in the toilet and flushed). About 1 week later, he noticed a spot where the bite was that looked like a whitehead. We assumed it was a pimple-like reaction to his body killing off the germs as it was definitely not a bullseye rash and there was no swelling, itching or pain associated. 2 weeks later (this morning) he has just shown me his penis has swollen at the tip. I have palpated and feel no significant lumps and he has no pain when I do so. However, it certainly seems like there is excess liquid build up in the area where the bite was causing the swelling. When I palpate that area it looks like a water balloon about to pop but only in that area. Again, he has no pain, fever or itching. He does have a cold with sore throat right now but we all do (and started at same time and believe it was from a restaurant we visited a couple days ago) so we believe it is not related to the tick bite. What do we do about the swelling? Should we take him to see his pediatrician or is there a remedy we can try at home first? Thanks so much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammed Aslam 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
better to seek medical attention

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,welcome to health care magic forum.
I am dr aslam here to help you.

A swelling at the site if bite after some days usually indicates secondary infection. Anyhow, as he has no fever or pain,the infection is well controlled and well treatable. It just need drainage of the collection followed by a course of antibiotic, usually for 5 to 7 days.
If the child not fully immunized, we need to have a tetanus shot also.

Kindly see your pediatrician or primary physician for further management.
Hope your query us answered. Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Bullseye rash

doctor1 MD

I was bitten by something on July 1, on July 8 I became very ill with body aches, headache, sore throat , joint problems, vomiting etc. I am still sick. The bite has turned into a bullseye rash .

doctor1 MD

Hello. Does a bullseye rash automatically mean I have Lyme Disease?

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old son had Lyme disease about a month ago. We began treating it with 14 days of amox. about 2 days after the bullseye rash appeared. he seemed fine but today about 3 weeks sfter his medicine was stopped he started running a low grade...

doctor1 MD

I have listed symptoms, primarily joint pain, weakness, mental fog from time to time, frequent infections, headaches, I have been tested ---bloodwork, which on two occasions came back normal. These symptoms started the summer before last after a tick bite with bullseye rash. I did not seek treatment at the time. was tested negative for lyme. my doctor is puzzled.

doctor1 MD

Last year while in North Dakato I . I have since found out that it is a sign of a tick bite and indicates that I probably have Lymes disease. My doctor gave me a test but said that test came back negative. I watched a show on a Dr in the states who is an expert and says that it can take up to 6 or 7 different tests to show the lymes disease. I even sent her info saying that a bullseye rash is indicitive of lymes disease but she is ignoring me. Please advise as it has now been one year since I got ther bite. Thank you. Please forward i necessary to a Lymes disease specialist. Thank you... Wendy