question-icon

Suggest treatment for swelling and pain in the eye

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: I have recently had mucusiods removed from my damaged and blind eye. Now I am in a lot of pain and the eye has swollen up. I have been back to the hospital and I have FLUCLOXACILLIN antibiotics to kill of any infection. However after two days treatment I see no change. Can you advise?
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
culture and sensitivity to get tested

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
If i would be your treating doctor i would have asked you to get the swab culture and sensitivity test done to confirm which antibiotic will give the better relief from the infection.
consult your physician about this test if you see no changes after using FLUCLOXACILLIN for 5 days.

Hope the information is useful to you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 978 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for swelling and pain in the eye

Brief Answer: culture and sensitivity to get tested Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us. If i would be your treating doctor i would have asked you to get the swab culture and sensitivity test done to confirm which antibiotic will give the better relief from the infection. consult your physician about this test if you see no changes after using FLUCLOXACILLIN for 5 days. Hope the information is useful to you. Take care.