question-icon

Suggest treatment for sustained meniscus or cartilage injury in knee

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: Hello I had twisting injury in my left knee 2 month back While I was standing straight suddenly I turned to left and I felt something happened in my knee after that I developed pain and swelling for which I consulted doctor , on taking medicine and rest my pain subsided and also now I m able to walk and bend my knee which I was not able to do earlier , but now as I m trying to run m not able to bend my knee properly and a little pain develops on putting more weight on my left knee what should I do now ?
Also I had x ray in which no fracture is there
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You might have meniscus injury

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case. I think you have sustained meniscus or cartilage injury in the knee. Meniscus is a shock absorber structure . It prevent bone rubbing each other during knee bending. Meniscus get injured during knee twisting injury and it can not heal because they do not have any blood supply.
I would recommend you to get MRI of the knee joint to confirm the diagnosis as x Ray doesn't show any meniscus or soft tissue injury. I would suggest you to follow these advises also.
1. Avoid squatting and cross leg sitting.
2. Avoid using stairs for some time.
3. if on MRI there is meniscus tear than you need to consult Arthroscopy surgeon as you might need a small surgery to take care of that.
I hope this answer will be useful for you. Let me know if there is any other follow up questions,
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (29 minutes later)
Is it necessary to get a surgery done aren't there any conservative methods ?
As with time swelling has subsided may be this problem also . Plz tell me about the surgery does it requires general anaesthetic
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
MRI will decide if you need surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You need MRI to confirm if there is any tear is there. Also If this is complete tear or partial tear. According to that we can plan further management. If partial tear than conservative treatment can be done.
If complete tear than you will need surgery.
If you go through surgery it can be done under spinal anesthesia or local anesthesia.
Let me know if there is any other followup questions.
thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for sustained meniscus or cartilage injury in knee

Brief Answer: You might have meniscus injury Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case. I think you have sustained meniscus or cartilage injury in the knee. Meniscus is a shock absorber structure . It prevent bone rubbing each other during knee bending. Meniscus get injured during knee twisting injury and it can not heal because they do not have any blood supply. I would recommend you to get MRI of the knee joint to confirm the diagnosis as x Ray doesn't show any meniscus or soft tissue injury. I would suggest you to follow these advises also. 1. Avoid squatting and cross leg sitting. 2. Avoid using stairs for some time. 3. if on MRI there is meniscus tear than you need to consult Arthroscopy surgeon as you might need a small surgery to take care of that. I hope this answer will be useful for you. Let me know if there is any other follow up questions, thanks