Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sustained burn injury on the glans penis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10124 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Dear doctor,
I am a 24-year-old white Caucasian male.
I was feeling very depressed recently, I was not thinking straight. I used the services from a sex worker to get dominated. At that time my penis glans and upper shaft got hit (slapped) and also got burned with hot wax from a candle. I received unprotected fellatio. There were also a few other minor things I don't remember due to my mental state. This happened 72 hours ago.
Since that the glans of my penis feels a bit sore and tender and I have noticed two blue spots on the glans of my penis also had a slight burning sensation while peeing but that seems to have disappeared.
The frequency that I have to use the bathroom has not changed also my testicles do not feel swollen. I understand It might be an STI but I need to wait a while before I can be tested.
I hope you understand my problem. Please excuse my bad English for I am a European.

I have not slept since stressing out that it might be an STI but can it be anything else ? Any additional information can be useful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You have sustained burn injury to our penis .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have sustained burn injury to skin of shaft of the penis and glans penis during sexual encounter with a sex worker.

1) Did you have only Fellatio or unprotected intra vaginal sex also ?
2) Do you have any urethral discharge ?

You have sustained burn injury and infection of glans penis (Ballanitis).

Human oral cavity is full of multiple bacterial flora hence one is prone to get infection of genitals after having Fellaio,

You need to take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefotaxime along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily along with topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin twice daily.

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water and microbial solution Betadine twice daily.

Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely.

In view of you being in a depressed mental state at that particular time I would suggest you to get basic screening tests for STD and HIV done to be rest assured about acquiring STD and HIV.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 8 hours later
Dear doctor,

Thank you for your reply. It sure is calming.

1) Did you have only Fellatio or unprotected intra vaginal sex also ?
No there was not other type of unprotected action.
I have only given protected anal intercourse.

2) Do you have any urethral discharge ?
No there is not any discharge.

At the moment I am unable to consult my general practitioner this can be done as soon as the upcoming week. Is there any serious risk with waiting upon using the antibiotic.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is nothing to be worried about .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

In view of you having protected sexual encounter and no urethral discharge there is no possibility of you acquiring either STD or HIV.

Start treatment suggested in m reply earlier and can consult your family physician for proper cleaning and dressing of the burn injury to penis .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Topical antibiotic

doctor1 MD

My wife has had sores on her arms and legs for about 1 year. They're not painful unless she picks at them. When she does pick at them, there's a...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Recently I noticed this black spot on the right side of my throat and I was just wondering if this is something I should get checked...

doctor1 MD

I think i just got bit by a spider. A lot of white spots that look like pimples , its red and swelling.