Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for sunburn

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Aug 2014 in Sun Burn
Question: I had a severe sunburn on my forehead when I was in Mexico a couple of months ago. Layers of skin peeled off for several weeks afterward. Now it looks like I have no pigmentation where the sunburn happened. Like my face has normal complexion, but the area that was sunburned is like completely pale. Will pigmentation eventually return? Thank you for any help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Will take time for color normalisation

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Sir


Sunburn usually leads to photo dermatitis. Post inflammatory hypopigmentation is occasionally see. In majority of cases it resolves spontaneously. The period taken for this may be 2 to 4 months.
I would suggest you to use appropriate sunscreen with SPF of at least 30 whenever you are outdoors and during day hours. Also do wash it off using a mild face wash during night.



Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Inflammatory hypopigmentation

doctor1 MD

I have some light colored patches on my fingers. It is not itchy. These were smaller in size but have become a little bigger now. The first time i noticed it was 6-8 months back, when it was small in size. Could you help me understand what this...

doctor1 MD

Hi Background : I am 32 yrs old have allergic rhinitis ,on medication since last 1 month. Had anti allergic montair 10mg and others. 2 days before I noticed white spot on my left hand and dry , itchy spot on right hand.I consulted a doc and she...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I have white spots on corner of my upper lips, I visited two doctor one said it is vitiligo and other told me that this is not vitiligo. My question is that if it is vitiligo how I can cure and if cure is not possible than how can I...

doctor1 MD

i am pregnant, 35 weeks, my underarm gets dark and that's normal as far as i know but under my left arm there are some white areas, I thought that it needs cleaning but when I cleaned I did get away and it is lil bit painful but not strong pain, it is like itching. plz help
Thanks

doctor1 MD

I am 23 yrs old. I have dark lips but there appeared a light coloured spot a year back. I have consulted a dermatologist and now using tacroz ointment at night and clop ointment in the morning. there is no change in the dark ness of my lips. will the white spot spread to the whole lips? What remedy shall I do?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a small white patch about a centimeter wide in my right foot at the ankle folding. I have been advised to use melanocyl ointment for 15 minutes thrice a week and to expose it for 30 seconds to sun. Along with it a topical steroid has been advised and vitamin tablets everyday. I do not see it growing and do not see any other patches anywhere else in the body, but every small or tiny hypopigmentation spots due to scratches is disturbing now. Am worried a lot. The doctor says, he cannot conclude whether it is vitiligo or leucoderma at this stage. Had visited one more doctor a couple of days below, He suspects it to be a post inflamatroy hypo pigmented area and says need not worry about it and has advised to take eximer laser a couple of times a week, Please advice. Am worried due to incomplete responses from doctors.

doctor1 MD

My brother has high blood pressure, congestive heart failure and chronic kidney disease . He frequently gets edema in his left hand. However, several days ago the edema extended to the left side of his face and lips and was extreme. Subsequent to taking a dose of lasik the swelling began to subside and his face and lip is back to normal. But, in the center of his bottom lower lip there is a purplish discoloration that extends from his lip to his gums. Is this something serious and can it be treated?