Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for sudden swelling with history of pulmonary thromboembolism

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3496 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Veins and Arteries
Question: My relative. Male age . 51 years old. Previous case of Pulmonary thromboembolism 8 years back. Ivc filter placed. On medication for eight years.
Now sudden swelling for two days. Is it critical/life threatening.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
NEEDS AN URGENT ANTI COAGULATION OF FORMED CLOT.

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir,

I have carefully gone through your concern,and would like to address the same.
As per your clinical history, a sudden onset of swelling in the leg is most likely to be newly formed Deep vein thromboses,especially with a significant past history of Pulmonary Thromboembolism with an implanted Vena caval filter.

This condition is definitely a life threatening condition if left untreated or attended lately.

Remember deep vein thrombus is both limb and life stealing disease and is the most common cause for pulmonary thromboembolism in your relative's case.

All he needs as of now is an urgent referral to an expert emergency/intensive care room for quick and a thorough analysis of his limb condition with investigations like Venous Doppler Ultrasound of his both legs and an urgent two dimensional Echocardiography ,and if needed a CT Pulmonary Angiography at later stage.

Treatment in this case requires an urgent anticoagulation measures with i.v Heparin for blood clot dissolution with special emphasis laid of reviewing placed I.V.C filter.

I hope and wish this feedback is quite helpful and convincing to you.
Please feel free to post your further follow up queries if any,i shall feel humble to answer them as well.
Thank you.
Wishing you good health.
Dr.Suresh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on Thromboses

doctor1 MD

I was getting fed up with all the panic attacks! they increased to 178 beats per min! these are not your normal anxiety attacks! this is where your ox.. level drops! get weal.. light headed like your going to pass out!... the e mt. gave me the medication.. through the veins to get the heart beasts back to normal! forgot the name of this! they are saying the c o p d.. allergies are putting strain on the heart muscle.. have thromboses that causes most of this! poor circulation! was put on medium doses of dilitazem.. is this medication related to what I was given in the e m t,s truck?

doctor1 MD

I am having intermittent pain in my calf. When it occurs (1 or 2 x daily) it feels very weak as if it cannot support my weight. PS: I recently had hip replacement surgery.

doctor1 MD

I am a 76 year old man in generally good health other than being diagnosed with prostate cancer in August of 2015 with XXXXXXX score of 8. after radiation ended in Dec 2015, and hormone therapy still ongoing, my PSA level is currently .01. Here is...

doctor1 MD

I suffer from long tem constipation . recently during my monthly cycle I got piles. Is it reversible or the skin will stay outside always. Please suggest.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,
this is rajesh kakumanu. i am from andhra pradesh, guntur. i am going to gym from last 8 months, i already used protein powder to pump up my muscle. now my gym trainer suggested me some injections, medicines to tone up my body shape. he said that injections pump up my harmones. i am listing u the medicines deatials please tell me,
1. it can be used or not?
2. is there any side effects may cause in future?
3.do u recommend to develop my body?

doctor1 MD

i had excision done for thromboses haemorrhoids on jan 21.after the surgery which was done under local ,part my rectum was prolapsed.iam 44year old female having one 6year old chid which was c-section .no oher health issues.My doctor decided to wait till every thing gets normal means swelling & infection . but now that excised skin part size of a small tomato is painful& dr is thinking to cut it off under local again.what precautions i should take before & after procedure? are there chances of same prolapse again?