Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sudden increase in blood pressure

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7017 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: i HAVE AFIB AND HYPERTENSION AND POST POLIO SYNDROME. USUALLY HAVE AFIB OFF AND ON AND BLOOD PRESSURE REMAINS AROUND 145 OVER 85 AND PULSE ABOUT 60-70 ON MEDS. LAST TWO DAYS AFIB IS CONSTANT AND BLOOD PRESSURE HIGHER--SOMETIMES 177-199 OVER 90-105 AND PULSE 90-100. I DO NOT FEEL SICK.BUT I AM CONCERNED. VERY HARD TO GET TRANSPORTATION TO DOCTOR. JUST SAW HIM LAST WEEK FOR REGULAR CHECKUP AND ONLY PROBLEM WAS HIGH CHOLESTEROL AND HIGH CALCIUM. AND BLOOD PRESSURE WAS HIGHER THAN USUSAL,DR. INCREASED MYLISINOPRIL FRIM 5 TO 10 .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I carefully passed through your question and would explain that your blood pressure values are above the normal ranges. This means that your actual therapy is not very effective in the management of high blood pressure.

The dose of Mylisinopril that you are taking is a low dose (even 10mg per day). I would recommend increasing the dose again to 20mg per day, which you can take as a single dose in the morning.

You should know that every change in antihypertensive therapy needs some days (up to a week) to cause stable changes to your blood pressure.

So if after 5 days of increasing the dose of mylisinopril, your blood pressure are still above 140/90 mmHg, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician and discussing the possibility of adding another drug to your therapy (a calcium channel blocker like amlodipine, lercanidipine ) would be helpful.

I would also recommend some diet modifications:

- reduce salt and caffeine intake
- reduce food rich in cholesterol (like red meat, butter, etc.)
- increase food rich in omega 3 fatty acids (fish, fish oil, olive oil, walnuts, etc.)
- reduce food rich in calcium (like milk, yougurt, cheeze) for a short period until your calcium plasma levels are stabilized.

Hope your will find this answer helpful!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 18 hours later
Thanks. For your assistance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
you are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful!

You can ask me directly at any time if you have any other concerns at my personal link:

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=69765

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri

p.s.: You can rate my answer if you found it helpful!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

Six month ago I had a full blood work done to check on my hormonal balance. I am 49, every thing came back normal except for high estrogen levels....

doctor1 MD

Hello, I’m 25 and in the process of losing weight. I’m currently being treated for hypertension and high cholesterol. I was overweight before at...

doctor1 MD

I consulted a cardiologist for persistent high cholesterol problem and sometimes for vertigo. I have been prescribed Vertin 8 mg thrice daily for 2...

doctor1 MD

I am a 71 year old energetic 5 days a week college teacher that has problems staying asleep. I take 2 x 150mg.Pradaxa and 120mg. diltiazem for...

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I...