question-icon

Suggest treatment for strong vaginal odor and vaginal protrusion

default
Posted on Fri, 13 May 2016
Question: I've noticed over the last few days a strong vaginal odor with intermittent stringing bright red or dead blood. I just finished my menstrual cycle the day before this started. We (husband and I ) checked for a tampon but none. I do feel as if something is protruding in my vaginal area especially when I sit, but only by finger contact. Other than that I don't have any other symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Prolapse of vagina required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) You seem to be suffering from vaginal prolapse with infection.

2) Vaginal prolapse occurs when your pelvic muscles become weak overtime and your womb slowly comes down into vagina. This needs to be checked and confirmed by a gynecologist.

3) There is also a possibility of vaginal infection which leads to bad odor and bloody discharge. This needs to be examined by taking high vaginal swab by your gynecologist.

4) I request you to see your gynecologist soon who can examine and let you know about possibility of vaginal prolapse as well as infection.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Soumya

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3079 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for strong vaginal odor and vaginal protrusion

Brief Answer: Prolapse of vagina required Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) You seem to be suffering from vaginal prolapse with infection. 2) Vaginal prolapse occurs when your pelvic muscles become weak overtime and your womb slowly comes down into vagina. This needs to be checked and confirmed by a gynecologist. 3) There is also a possibility of vaginal infection which leads to bad odor and bloody discharge. This needs to be examined by taking high vaginal swab by your gynecologist. 4) I request you to see your gynecologist soon who can examine and let you know about possibility of vaginal prolapse as well as infection. I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Soumya