Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for strabismus in child

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 631 Questions
Question
Hi, my son is 3 yrs old & borne with clear vision with good eyes. But from last 8 days he has started looking crossed eyes. Please guide what to do now. Even if I told him to look normal, he doesn't understand. Can he develop permanent crossed eyes with these symptoms. Please guide me urgently.
Posted Fri, 29 Aug 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
here is the solution.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
It looks like straibsmus or may be habitual.

Strabismus, commonly referred to as crossed or wandering eyes, occurs when one or both eyes turns in or out, up or down. The condition is caused by the brain's inability to coordinate both eyes.

I would suggest you to see a opthalmologist as it needs examination by a doctor.

Hope i helped you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for strabismus in child 13 minutes later
Thank you.
But he is not continuously in the same vision of stabismus. Only when he is watching TV or something. Many a times he is natural.
Also, confirm us if not treated can it become big problem in future??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
here is the solution.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the follow up.

It may be Accommodative esotropia, or refractive esotropia which refers to eye crossing that is caused by the focusing efforts of the eyes as they try to see clearly. Patients with refractive esotropia are typically farsighted (hyperopic). This means that the eyes must work harder to see clearly, particularly when the object of regard is up close. This focusing effort is called accommodation.

Better you consult and get examined your child by opthalmologist.
Hope i helped you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor