Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for stomach pain, acidity and blood in stools

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3027 Questions
Question
I AM SUFFERING FROM STOMACH PAIN AND ACIDITI AND TOOL PASS WITH BLOAD
Posted Mon, 1 Sep 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need details.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
Provide me following details:
1. Since when are you having this?
2. Any loose motions?
3. Blood Is in stools or comes after passing stools? How much blood?
4. Any fever?
5. Pain abdomen is in upper or lower abdomen?
6. What medications you are taking?
Revert with these details for a better help.
Stay Healthy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for stomach pain, acidity and blood in stools 5 minutes later
Bload pass after tool little wuantity .no fever .pain in lower abfominal
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
If blood is coming after stools you need to get checked for piles.
In situations like yours I prefer to start on antibiotic combination of Ofloxacin and Ornidazole. Also I add Pantoprazole and a probiotic. If problem further persists I investigate my patient.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for stomach pain, acidity and blood in stools 13 minutes later
Also consipation .why pain in abdominal .please advice
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detail follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
This can be because of Acidity and chronic constipation. Also chronic constipation leads to Piles that is blood coming after stools.
Start with the adviy I have given after approval from your doctor.
If you problem persists we would get you investigated.
If you have no further queries you may close the discussion and rate it.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor