question-icon

Suggest treatment for stomach acid reflux and esophagus irritation

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Hi Doctor:
The other day I woke up in the morning with sharp pain from my sternum up to my chest which went away when I got out of bed. I was lying on my side. During the other day I got acute stabbing epigastic pain accompanied by nausea and diarrhea x2. The pain only lasts less than one minute if that. I did get chills. I am still having the epigastric pain for only briefly. Diarrhea has stopped. Although intense epigastric pain, the pain episodes seem to be less. No nausea or diarrhea at this time. the pain is relieved when I belch or pass gas. I do get acid reflux. Also, the pain seemed to have gotten worse when I bent down. I do a lot of lifting on my job. Could this all be muscle strain. Could chest pain be chestwall pain. I did have a exercise stress test about two months ago which showed pvcs, everything else fine. Any suggestions? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Acid reflux worsening. Not a chest wall pain for sure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Your symptoms can not be caused by chest wall pain. When you bend down the pressure in your abdominal cavity rises and pushes the stomach. It causes stomach acid reflux and esophagus irritation. That is why you get the worsening when bend down or other exercises.
When you lie in bed, stomach acid has easy way to reach the esophagus and gives same symptoms.
So most likely what you have right now is worsening of acid reflux disease. However it may also indicate esophagus inflammation or peptic ulcer. That is why gastroscopy seems to be a good idea.
Diarrhea is not a characteristic symptom of acid reflux problem. But if you take antiacids for a long time, bacteria may develop in small intestine so the diarrhea could appear.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 hour later)
Hi again Doctor:

This wouldn't be related to cardiac right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is not a cardiac issue.

Detailed Answer:
No, this does not sound like a heart problem. Stress test would reveal heart problem like ischemia. Heart problem does not give diarrhea and rarely gives lower abdominal pain.
Shortness of breath, squeezing on the left chest side, left arm and jaw radiation are typical symptoms of heart problem.
Yours strongly point to acid reflux issue.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for stomach acid reflux and esophagus irritation

Brief Answer: Acid reflux worsening. Not a chest wall pain for sure. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Your symptoms can not be caused by chest wall pain. When you bend down the pressure in your abdominal cavity rises and pushes the stomach. It causes stomach acid reflux and esophagus irritation. That is why you get the worsening when bend down or other exercises. When you lie in bed, stomach acid has easy way to reach the esophagus and gives same symptoms. So most likely what you have right now is worsening of acid reflux disease. However it may also indicate esophagus inflammation or peptic ulcer. That is why gastroscopy seems to be a good idea. Diarrhea is not a characteristic symptom of acid reflux problem. But if you take antiacids for a long time, bacteria may develop in small intestine so the diarrhea could appear. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.