• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for stage-4 pancreatic cancer

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Jul 2017 in Cancer
Question: My 65 year old brother has stage 4 pancreatic cancer. After 15 months of clinical drugs and conventional chemo, the cancer has continued to spread to his spine and liver. He sleeps sitting on a kitchen chair with his head on the table. The OxyContin is not working. He is currently in palliative care and in severe pain. Any thoughts?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dose may be increased

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

I am sorry to know about your brother. Pancreatic cancer is a challenging scenario. If the current dose of oxycontin is not enough, we can increase it. A certain dose level may be sufficient.

Other options are adding other adjuvant drugs like amitryptilline or dexamethasone.

Another good option for pain relief is celiac plexus block, basically blocking the nerves transmitting the pain. Can work wonders in advanced pancreatic cancer.

With these various maneuvers I am sure his pain can be controlled.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1530 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indranil Ghosh
  • Q - What could a lump in my back be?



  • Q - Is atopic dermatitis associated with leukemia ?

  • Q - Which tumour markers are used to follow up breast cancer patients?

  • Q - How do I know if papillary thyroid cancer has recurred?

  • Q - Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

  • Q - How can linitis plastica be treated?

  • Q - CA Breast, chemotherapy, CT scan, pulmonary embolism, on acitrom,...

  • Q - Can breast cancer spread to thyroid?

backtotop2