• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for stage-4 colon cancer metastasis in the lumbar spine

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Sir, I had stage four colon cancer that had metastasized to the liver 22 lesions.After 18 chemo treatments (Folfox,Folfiri and Avastin) I has surgery and there was only one tumor 1/2 dead left and it was removed. What concerns me now which I just found out about is a one centimeter lesion in the L2 vertebrae. I saw it and it was a round circle contained in or on the vertebra well defined. What is confusing was cancer was detected on 5/31/2017 from a cat scan.Nothing on the spine.6/27 was the next cat scan nothing on the vertebrae. Then at MD XXXXXXX in November this Indeterminate lucent lesion in the L2 vertebra appear more conspicuous or apparently enlarged. It shows coarse trabecula within (image 196), and may be a hemangioma, however its conspicuity is concerning, and attention to this on follow-up imaging may be useful. No suspicious destructive bony lesion. Degenerative changes in the spine. Again seen thoracic kyphosis with compression deformity of mid thoracic vertebra. Then an Apric MRI as well as a cat scan does not mention this. Then while at XXXXXXX XXXXXXX five days after my liver surgery 5/23/2017 I see this L2 focal lucency measuring 1 cm, not present on 5/31/2016 exam and appearing on 2/4/2017, compatible with metastasis. No additional suspicious lesions present. 4. 1 cm lytic lesion within L2, unchanged over two prior exams, appearing on 2/4/2017 exam and not present on 6/21/2016 or 5/31/2016 exams, concerning for metastasis. No one at XXXXXXX mentioned this. My XXXXXXX oncologist yesterday brought this issue to my attention and ordered a spinal MRI for Monday. First since it was colon cancer anywhere it spread would be treated with the Folfox and Folfiri and the tumors would have responed. They said from November of 2016 to the end of May 2017 no change in size of the spinal lesion. How can it only show up on two of five cat scans and nothing on an MRI. My CEA has gone from 16 to 3. Can you give me your opinions of what i have written? Do you think this is benign? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hard to say

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
It would be easier for me if I see MRI images. You can simply upload them here to the reports section of this web page.

But considering your description, it is not easy to specify if this is malignant or not. We, as doctors, always try to rule out the worst, especially in oncology patients. So any new lesion in someone with known primary cancer, is considered to be malignant until other is proven. In you case, there is obviously vertebral lesion which was not present 1 years ago or it wasn't detected by radiologist if he didn't focus on spine. but you said that they compared these images later and there is the visible development of spinal lesion. this is a bad sign of course, especially if it has irregular borders and osteolytic features.

The good sign is that it didn't grow in this period which may be a sign of benign nature or good response to chemotherapy. this latter seems more probable to me which would mean that this is not benign.

However, it can be confirmed only by bone scintigraphy or biopsy or MRI scan in periods of 2-3 months which could detect growing of lesions.

Wish you good health.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13452 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thoracic kyphosis

doctor1 MD

I have scheuermann's disease - thoracic kyphosis , lumbar lordosis, lumbar pain and thoracic mechanical back pain . I had an MRI and it says...

doctor1 MD

where are lumbar 5 minimal to mild anterior wedge deformith of the T 12 vertebral arrearing chronic minimal inferior thoracic kyphosis ....

doctor1 MD

hello Dr., i m Syukri from Malaysia. i had a backache( lumbar ) feel like stretching and it come to head. i feel dizzy.sometimes i cannot move or...

doctor1 MD

I have a small left para enteral disc herniation at T8-T9 that abuts the ventral aspect of the cord which is remodeled but not frankly compressed....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - What causes a lump on the breast?

  • Q - What causes constant phlegm in the throat?

  • Q - What causes orange oily bowel movements?

  • Q - Is Azithromycin better than Cipro?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for profuse sweating in the middle of the night

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sinus congestion and drainage to the throat

  • Q - Suggest treatment for postherpetic neuralgia symptoms

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage the side effects of Eliquis

  • Q - Can Bupropion be taken with Cymbalta, Flexeral and Gabapentin while...

  • Q - Can Eliquis be taken while on Warfarin?

backtotop2