question-icon

Suggest treatment for stabbing pain in the abdomen

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Oct 2015
Question: My girlfriend has severe upper central abdominal pain, which is burning with sharp stabbing pains and she has been hospitalized 2 times over the last 15 days with the doctors not able to find out what is wrong. She has been scoped, had her colon checked, had an ultrasound done and even had an OBGYN do a sonogram. All came back clear so they discharged her once again but her pain is still there. She is defeated by all this. Any help would be appreciated
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed history and clinical evaluation and relevant investigations

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history related to girlfriend. Young lady has upper central abdominal pain, burning with stabbing, hospitalized twice in 15 days, investigated by labs reports, endoscopies, Obgyn opinion. All normal, no reasons found and discharged.

I would advise her the following in such a situation:
Since the pain is related to upper central abdomen, following things can be taken under consideration:
Conditions related to Stomach, duodenum, gall bladder, pancreas, transverse part of colon, abdominial aorta and a functional element.

Further things advised are:
- Detailed history related to:
Since when is the problem?
How was it started?
What are associated symptoms like nausea, vomiting, constipation, bloating, fever, jaundice, radiation of the pain to the back, any rash like herpes, relation to the food/fluids intake and so on. This is the most important part to decide the further investigations and treatment too.
- Suggested investigations as I mentioned depend upon the detailed history, clinical evaluation by a General Surgeon and/or Gastroenterologist.
Such as:
MRCP for detailed study of liver, gall bladder and pancreas
CT scan of the abdomen
ERCP and sphincteroplasty if required
- All these things can lead to to a probable diagnosis and possible treatment.
If all the investigations are normal something like IBS - the irritable bowel syndrome can be considered.

I hope this answers your query helps in early diagnosis and proper investigations, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 15009 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for stabbing pain in the abdomen

Brief Answer: Detailed history and clinical evaluation and relevant investigations Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history related to girlfriend. Young lady has upper central abdominal pain, burning with stabbing, hospitalized twice in 15 days, investigated by labs reports, endoscopies, Obgyn opinion. All normal, no reasons found and discharged. I would advise her the following in such a situation: Since the pain is related to upper central abdomen, following things can be taken under consideration: Conditions related to Stomach, duodenum, gall bladder, pancreas, transverse part of colon, abdominial aorta and a functional element. Further things advised are: - Detailed history related to: Since when is the problem? How was it started? What are associated symptoms like nausea, vomiting, constipation, bloating, fever, jaundice, radiation of the pain to the back, any rash like herpes, relation to the food/fluids intake and so on. This is the most important part to decide the further investigations and treatment too. - Suggested investigations as I mentioned depend upon the detailed history, clinical evaluation by a General Surgeon and/or Gastroenterologist. Such as: MRCP for detailed study of liver, gall bladder and pancreas CT scan of the abdomen ERCP and sphincteroplasty if required - All these things can lead to to a probable diagnosis and possible treatment. If all the investigations are normal something like IBS - the irritable bowel syndrome can be considered. I hope this answers your query helps in early diagnosis and proper investigations, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.