question-icon

Suggest treatment for spreading impetigo contagiosa

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Question: Boils spreading on the skin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This is impetigo contagiosa, give oral & topical antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
I have reviewed the attached photographs and it is impetigo contagiosa.
It is a bacterial infection of the skin which is common in children.
If I was your child's doctor treating doctor I would recommend you to give her oral and topical antibiotics.
I would recommend you to apply mupirocin or fusidic acid cream on the affected areas twice daily for 7-10 days along with syrup cefixime 50 mg 1 teaspoon twice daily for 7 days.
These are prescription drugs and you need to see the doctor in person to get them.
If this is associated with fever or pain she can be given syrup paracetamol.
I hope to have answered your query and would be happy to clarify any further doubts.
Regards
Dr Asmeet


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5006 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for spreading impetigo contagiosa

Brief Answer: This is impetigo contagiosa, give oral & topical antibiotics Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at healthcaremagic I have reviewed the attached photographs and it is impetigo contagiosa. It is a bacterial infection of the skin which is common in children. If I was your child's doctor treating doctor I would recommend you to give her oral and topical antibiotics. I would recommend you to apply mupirocin or fusidic acid cream on the affected areas twice daily for 7-10 days along with syrup cefixime 50 mg 1 teaspoon twice daily for 7 days. These are prescription drugs and you need to see the doctor in person to get them. If this is associated with fever or pain she can be given syrup paracetamol. I hope to have answered your query and would be happy to clarify any further doubts. Regards Dr Asmeet