question-icon

Suggest treatment for spondylosis

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Mar 2015
Question: hello, I am 59 yr old male, for last 20 days I am suffering from spondylosis, I have taken Myospaz forte and Medrol 4mg, intensity of pain has subsided but it is still there,i had tried traction also but it increased pain. pain starts from neck and it radiates to elbow sometimes it goes up to fingers also and upper right side of back also hurts I am applying Volini and heating pad.at present I am doing neck exercises. I am taking PREGABALIN-M 75 twice a day and MYORIL SOS, Please guide me. XXXX
MRI Pics and report is enclosed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Diacerine and glucosamine can be useful.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar

I have gone through your query and understand your concern. You are having mild to moderate cervical spondylitis. You are already taking pregabaline M 75, myoril ( thiocholcoside) and you are doing neck excercises and hot fomentation with volini gel local application. Your treatment is fine. But you can add to it Diacerine and glucosamine as these drugs to some extent repair and prevent degenerative changes. You can take analgesic such as ibuprofen for pain relief. You can get your vitamin D level and if found low you can take suppliments of vitamin D3. You can discuss with your doctor about it.

Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (41 minutes later)
Thanks for answer can I take Tramadol 100 mg for pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes ,you can take tramadol 100 mg.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
Yes ,you can take tramadol 100 mg for pain . It is good analgesic. But some persons does not tolerate well it due to its effects of nausea and vomiting . Rest already discussed.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

https://www.bit.ly/askdrsudhirortho

Wishing you good health
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (10 hours later)
Hi, can I wear soft cervical collar ? Will it help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes ,you can wear soft cervical collar.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
Yes ,you can wear soft cervical collar. It helps in reducing pain.
Rest already discussed.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

https://www.bit.ly/askdrsudhirortho

Wishing you good health
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 3354 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for spondylosis

Brief Answer: Diacerine and glucosamine can be useful. Detailed Answer: Hi I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar I have gone through your query and understand your concern. You are having mild to moderate cervical spondylitis. You are already taking pregabaline M 75, myoril ( thiocholcoside) and you are doing neck excercises and hot fomentation with volini gel local application. Your treatment is fine. But you can add to it Diacerine and glucosamine as these drugs to some extent repair and prevent degenerative changes. You can take analgesic such as ibuprofen for pain relief. You can get your vitamin D level and if found low you can take suppliments of vitamin D3. You can discuss with your doctor about it. Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you. Wishing you a good health. Take care.