Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for spondyloarthritis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alokkalyani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 517 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jul 2014 in Lupus
Question: Can I speak with a doctor regarding sacroiliac joint issues. Lumbar scral instability. Currently undergoing prolotherapy. Had several treatments previously 3 last yr on right side one April this yr on both and, last one was on 13 th XXXXXXX My pelvis started seizing two days ago & worsening each day. Can't hardly walk or sit. In extreme pain. Hospital took bloods today to rule out infection. My dr is overseas until 22nd august and can't see hi. Til the 25 th august. Even now it's progressed tonight that I can't sleep cause of pain. Is this normal? Will it go away? What should I do? Any help or advice would be so appreciated. I've never experienced this reaction to prolotherapy it's usually good a couple of days after. Should I be asking a specialist at your site instead?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
seems to be sacroilitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query

I am Dr. Alok, rheumatologist and very pleased to be assisting you with your health questions today.

With your history, it seems that you have spondyloarthritis, it is a type of arthritis. It can be confirmed by a simple X ray pelvis and HLAB27, ESR and CRP blood test. It gone by simple NSAIDs medicines. You need to be treated with a local rheumatologist

Hope this helps and provides answers to your question.
If you have any further queries, please don’t hesitate to ask me again
I wish you good health, take care
--Dr. Alok

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alokkalyani 2 hours later
I cant tale antinflamatories for 6 wks after prolo. Dr mitchellee did mri for arthutis in feb this yr before proceeding to doing two more prolo. Could it have developed since then because of the prolotherpy & too much espec to right side?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
not related with prolo

Detailed Answer:
HI
I donot think that it is related to prolotherapy. But you can discuss this matter with any rheumatologist
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi My father 1. Trembling of Hands and legs. 2. Slulling of speech(Uncleared speech many times during talking) 3. Speaking out during sleep at...

doctor1 MD

1 and a half weeks ago i was playing Wii Dance Party 3 and I heard a loud pop from my knee and down I went in pain. I went and had an xray and MRI...

doctor1 MD

I know someone is has just recently started getting a bad headache with a quick onset and when he gets them, his legs go numb and just give out. He...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 25 years old.I have two points in my MRI.1.Large posterocentral disc protrusion noted at L5-S1 causing moderate compression on bilateral...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
