question-icon

Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

default
Posted on Sat, 20 Sep 2014
Question: I have a cyst on my spleen Dr said sont worry it was 2cm he said we will check it in a year to see if its grown does that sound right.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for a simple cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
you haven't provided specific radiological findings for a more definite answer but I'll try to give you the best possible one with what you've written. Cysts of this size are considered rather small and need only to be checked again as your doctor already told you.
Cysts can be congenital. They can also be caused by trauma (even if you can't recall getting injured), infarction, infection or even cancer (metastasis mostly).
The radiologist can with an ultrasound scan make an accurate estimation of the possible causes of a cyst depending on the radiological findings and the patient's history. Since you haven't mentioned any symptoms or complaints I gather you're healthy so most of the serious causes can be ruled out.
Lacking a complete knowledge of your history prevents me from a more thorough answer.
Important points would be:
- history of fever
- contact with animals (what kind?)
- history of cancer
- history of atrial fibrillation or anticoagulation therapy
- history of coagulation problems like antiphospholipid syndrome etc
and of course,
-history of injuries like car accidents etc
I'm sure your doctor already assessed the above before advising you.
Should you need further clarification, please ask again, providing more information.
Kind Regards!



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (32 minutes later)
Yes i dont have history of cancer i was in a wreck about a year and half ago an my chest and stomach area hit the stearing wheel tjat was the only trama to my frontal area he did talk to me about it and told me not to worry we would check it in a year
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your past accident could be causing it

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
the accident you've described sounds more than sufficient to cause trauma to the spleen. Even a minor accident could have caused it. In any case, without suspicious radiological findings you shouldn't worry about that. I usually advice patients like you to do a follow up test in 6-12 months time. You'll probably find out that your cyst remained the same regarding its size and radiological features.
I hope I've addressed your situation!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3694 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

Brief Answer: No need to worry for a simple cyst Detailed Answer: Hello, you haven't provided specific radiological findings for a more definite answer but I'll try to give you the best possible one with what you've written. Cysts of this size are considered rather small and need only to be checked again as your doctor already told you. Cysts can be congenital. They can also be caused by trauma (even if you can't recall getting injured), infarction, infection or even cancer (metastasis mostly). The radiologist can with an ultrasound scan make an accurate estimation of the possible causes of a cyst depending on the radiological findings and the patient's history. Since you haven't mentioned any symptoms or complaints I gather you're healthy so most of the serious causes can be ruled out. Lacking a complete knowledge of your history prevents me from a more thorough answer. Important points would be: - history of fever - contact with animals (what kind?) - history of cancer - history of atrial fibrillation or anticoagulation therapy - history of coagulation problems like antiphospholipid syndrome etc and of course, -history of injuries like car accidents etc I'm sure your doctor already assessed the above before advising you. Should you need further clarification, please ask again, providing more information. Kind Regards!