question-icon

Suggest treatment for spine issues

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Apr 2016
Question: I have been told that I have to have spine fusion surgery due to broad based central disk protrusion at C5-6 level causing cord indentation with moderate to severe canal stenosis. Is fusion surgery the best treatment for this spine issue? How much time does it take to recover from fusion surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes. Takes about 6-8 months for recovery

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query.

Disc prolapse associated with spine instability before or during surgery requires fusion of the bones. Since there is canal stenosis, decompression surgery will need to be done which can make the spine weak and hence fusion is required. This is very useful to prevent disc prolapse in that region and also reduce pain and symptoms of radiculopathy. This is the ideal surgery for your problem.

Usually it takes upto 6-8 months to recover from fusion surgery. You would be advised to avoid neck bending, weight lifting and to perform required physiotherapy and rehabilitation protocols. After that you will be gradually allowed to perform such activities and engage in regular work.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu (2 hours later)
I have been advised that there will be an over night stay in the hospital. Is a one day stay in the hospital typical for this type is surgery?

Is physical therapy necessary afterwards?

Are there any alternative medicine options such as acupuncture available for this condition?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Day care for micro discectomy. Physiotherapy essential. Yoga and Acupuncture

Detailed Answer:
According to the Surgical procedure, the duration of hospital stay will vary.

Day care surgery can be expected for micro discectomy surgery.

Physiotherapy will be required for a few weeks after surgery for Muscle strengthening.

Acupuncture, Yoga are available which will provide relief from pain and you may consider if it gives you comfort from the pain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5336 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for spine issues

Brief Answer: Yes. Takes about 6-8 months for recovery Detailed Answer: Hi there Thanks for the query. Disc prolapse associated with spine instability before or during surgery requires fusion of the bones. Since there is canal stenosis, decompression surgery will need to be done which can make the spine weak and hence fusion is required. This is very useful to prevent disc prolapse in that region and also reduce pain and symptoms of radiculopathy. This is the ideal surgery for your problem. Usually it takes upto 6-8 months to recover from fusion surgery. You would be advised to avoid neck bending, weight lifting and to perform required physiotherapy and rehabilitation protocols. After that you will be gradually allowed to perform such activities and engage in regular work. I hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer your follow up queries. Regards, Dr. Aashish Raghu