Suggest treatment for sores on penis after masturbation

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have 2 cuts/ sores on my penis from over masterbating
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Use lubricant next time, get herpes test done

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query and attached image from another query you posted and would like you to know that I am here to help. Most doctors jump to suspect herpes when they find lesions on the penis, and your doctor did the same. Although, the presentation of your lesions does not match that of herpetic lesions it would be wise to get a herpes test conducted.

Two things from my side:

1. The lesions do not match herpes lesions so herpes is unlikely, but I would still like you to get the test done

2. The next time you wish to mastubate, use a lubricant (e.g. Vaseline, any cold creams, moisturizing creams, etc.)

I hope you find my response helpful. Please do not hesitate to write back to me once you get the test results, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 8 hours later
what would you say the percentage is that I have herpes ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
20-40 % chances do exist sir

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir.

20-40 % sir, which is still a good percentage which is why I still recommend the STD-panel test. Please do not hesitate to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 13 minutes later
based on your expert opinion what do u think I have from seeing the picture of my penis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I do believe the diagnosis leans more towards a friction wound

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir.

I believe the presentation matches a friction wound and do think it is more likely, but i cannot completely rule out herpes, and so I do still recommend an STD-panel. But in my opinion a friction wound is more likely, especially if you have aggressively masturbated or not used a lubricant to masturbate.

Best wishes sir.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 5 hours later
I was prescribed valacyclovir oral by a clinic doctor today ... if it starts clearing up my sores and cuts does that mean I have herpes??? I got my test done today and don't find out for a week or 2
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Healing at this point cannot really predict much

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir.

If it is a friction wound, then the body's natural immunity should also help clear it up. How long have you had hear sores? If they have been there for long then the diagnosis leans towards herpes, but it they have only recently appeared and start clearing up soon then he diagnosis leans towards a friction wound.

Either way, they final verdict and conclusion will be provided only be the test you conducted. We cannot really predict the diagnosis with the current rate of improvement. But we should still keep an eye on it. Please do keep me updated sir.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2