question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Sore Throat

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Sep 2014
Question: I have had a sore throat since I returned from the Bahamas one month ago. I have been treated with azithramycin and a steroid shot. then I got a prednisone RX since my condition had not cleared up. Two days ago I got a RX for fluconazole 100mg tabs and a mouthwash , first BXN mothwash suspension. Before I write more, please respond.Yesterday my throat had improved. I took the second fluconazole tab and used the mouthwash for the first time. I had sort of an allergic reaction to the mouthwash, and my nose stopped up and my throat felt numb and my tongue felt numb and swollen. It subsided within 30 minutes. thereafter, I had an upset stomach, diahrrea all night, and my throat is sore again! Now what?

Thanks!

XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Stop Mouth wash, Symptoms will go off in 1-2 days

Detailed Answer:
HI
Thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic .

Even I feel that you had an allergic reaction to mouthwash . Your soreness of throat is also due to allergic reaction to mouthwash . I advise you to stop mouthwash . You can instead do warm salt water gargling 2-3 times a day .

But I feel the diagnosis made by your doctor is not convincing . First you were given Antibiotics ( Azithromycin ) and a steroid but later changed to Anti-fungal medicine without any test !!! . Also if it is actually a fungal infection the initial steroid medication would have made it more worse now .

I advise you to get Throat swab Culture sensitivity test for both bacteria and Fungus . This is help in confirming the diagnosis . ( Though getting positive result chances is less as you have been put on Antibiotics and Anti-fungal medicines . Ideally this test should have been done before starting medicine). Consult your doctor regarding getting tested.

Also if you are having Fungal Infection of throat (if it really is fungal) I would recommend you to get tested for Diabetes, HIV ( if there is history of unprotected sexual exposure) to check for immunosuppression.

Kindly revert back to me with the test reports .

Any further queries or doubts feel free to ask .

Happy to help you .

Regards .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara (1 hour later)
The first doc I saw was at an after hours clinic July 30,and they did do a swab test for strep. They said I had an upper respirory infection There was no strep, and so I got the azrithromycin and steroid shot. August 4 I saw my doc at the otologic clinic for a routine visit, and he prescribed the prednisone. I was gargling with salt and soda water for a few days, but it did not help. So, then I saw my primary care doc August 20. She prescribed the fluconazole 100mg tabs (2) and the First BNX mouthwash suspension, which I have described my reaction. She did NOT do a swab.

I am just recapping in more detail the sequence of events. I am not sexually active, and have not been for years. But, I have had all the plumbing in my house replaced (5 bathrooms, etc) so there has been a lot of dust and debris.

My temp has been below normal most of this time. (96.5), so I assumed no bacterial infection.

today I am hoarse, and my throat is slightly sore.

Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Get a fungal culture sensitivity test ,

Detailed Answer:
HI
Thanks for the follow up .

Hoarseness means the congestion in spreading to your Vocal Cords . Even if we assume that it's a fungal Infection we are not sure that it will respond to Fluconazole .

A fungal culture sensitivity test will give 2 information . First it will prove that infection is due to fungal , second it will give information on which Anti Fungal agent is effective.

So I advise you to get A fungal culture sensitivity test .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Sore Throat

Brief Answer: Stop Mouth wash, Symptoms will go off in 1-2 days Detailed Answer: HI Thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic . Even I feel that you had an allergic reaction to mouthwash . Your soreness of throat is also due to allergic reaction to mouthwash . I advise you to stop mouthwash . You can instead do warm salt water gargling 2-3 times a day . But I feel the diagnosis made by your doctor is not convincing . First you were given Antibiotics ( Azithromycin ) and a steroid but later changed to Anti-fungal medicine without any test !!! . Also if it is actually a fungal infection the initial steroid medication would have made it more worse now . I advise you to get Throat swab Culture sensitivity test for both bacteria and Fungus . This is help in confirming the diagnosis . ( Though getting positive result chances is less as you have been put on Antibiotics and Anti-fungal medicines . Ideally this test should have been done before starting medicine). Consult your doctor regarding getting tested. Also if you are having Fungal Infection of throat (if it really is fungal) I would recommend you to get tested for Diabetes, HIV ( if there is history of unprotected sexual exposure) to check for immunosuppression. Kindly revert back to me with the test reports . Any further queries or doubts feel free to ask . Happy to help you . Regards .