question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Sore Throat While Having Lingual Tonsilitis

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Oct 2016
Question: Hello,

If my lingual tonsils are constantly enlarged (for 15 months), and I had my tonsils and adenoids out, and I have been to 5 different ENT's, would they be able to see lymphoma. Would it look like a tumour or lesion, or would it just be enlarged lingual tonsils? I know they can see squamous cell cancer in the throat, but I am wondering if they could visualize upon a laryngoscopy lymphoma of the lingual tonsils.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lymphoma is a pathological diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
hello madam.
I came to know that you are suffering from sore throat for many months. I can imagine the difficulty you might be having in your daily routine.
sore throat seems to be a small disease but it is very distressing sometimes.

your questions are a pin point questions. I will try to answer them.
lymphoma is a solid tumor. it is a mass, not a lesion. the treatment for it is chemotherapy.

an ENT surgeon can't diagnose lymphoma on laryngoscopy.
Looking through the laryngoscope, if a doctor finds something abnormal or a tumor, he takes biopsy. the biopsy is then sent to the pathologist, and now after preparing slides and looking at them in microscope, pathologist give report that the said tumor is lymphoma or not. hence lymphoma is a pathological diagnosis.
as you said that your tonsils and adenoids are out, I would like to see their biopsy report.
as you have undergone surgery, I think now you should be symptom free.

I hope for your good health madam.
feel free to ask further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prashant Sharma (2 hours later)
i have had my palatine tonsils out and adenoids, but not my lingual tonsils. i have not been symptom free at all since the operation. my wonder is, an ENT looks down your throat and can see tumours, or legions, is it easy for them to see them in the lingual tonsil area (the part I have not had removed)?

The pathology of my palatine tonsils was hypertrophy of tonsils. Non-malignant.

When ENT's scope me, they say that my lingual tonsils are hypertrophied, or enlarged. All I am wondering I guess, is should they be doing an operation to have these biopsied, or could they see a tumour clearly in that area?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Biopsy is a small procedure.

Detailed Answer:
hi madam.
I can understand you are facing a difficult situation, and due to that you are thinking about a lot.
let me answer your questions madam.

a doctor, may be ENT or else, can easily see the lingual tonsils. even you can see them in a mirror with some effort.
but just by looking at them or if they are enlarged, one can't say that it is a cancer or lymphoma. for that you need a biopsy.
biopsy can be done as a clinic procedure under local anaesthesia or in OT with general anaesthesia, as comfortable to patient and doctor.
if they are hypertrophied they should be treated. the treatment ranges from oral medicine, antibiotics, to surgery i.e. removal of tonsils.
the decision for surgery to be taken by the surgeon and patient together after discussion on certain issues.
usually tonsils and adenoids enlarge due to same pathology. as the biopsy did not show malignacy in adenoids, the chances of tonsils being malignant are less.
please follow the advice of your doctor. you will be alright soon.
I will pray for your good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prashant Sharma

Oncologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 177 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Sore Throat While Having Lingual Tonsilitis

Brief Answer: Lymphoma is a pathological diagnosis Detailed Answer: hello madam. I came to know that you are suffering from sore throat for many months. I can imagine the difficulty you might be having in your daily routine. sore throat seems to be a small disease but it is very distressing sometimes. your questions are a pin point questions. I will try to answer them. lymphoma is a solid tumor. it is a mass, not a lesion. the treatment for it is chemotherapy. an ENT surgeon can't diagnose lymphoma on laryngoscopy. Looking through the laryngoscope, if a doctor finds something abnormal or a tumor, he takes biopsy. the biopsy is then sent to the pathologist, and now after preparing slides and looking at them in microscope, pathologist give report that the said tumor is lymphoma or not. hence lymphoma is a pathological diagnosis. as you said that your tonsils and adenoids are out, I would like to see their biopsy report. as you have undergone surgery, I think now you should be symptom free. I hope for your good health madam. feel free to ask further.