question-icon

Suggest treatment for sore throat that is resistant to Penicillin

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: I woke up with a sore throat Friday, went to the ER Saturday evening there they said I have streap throat and gave me a penicillin pill followed by a prescription I've taken 4 pills in all so far next dose is tonight. However I was starting to feel better yesterday then all of a sudden when I woke up it was the worst pain I've every felt in my throat and it hurts to swallow again. Also there's still those little white patches or whatever in my throat does this mean the antibiotic is not working and I'm still contagious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
A few possibilities

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

I am sorry you are still feeling so badly. There are a few possibilities that could be going on:

It's possible that the strep you have is only partially sensitive to penicillin. To sort this out, a throat swab can be sent for a test called "culture and antibiotic sensitivity". The lab will test the strain of Strep you have against a variety of antibiotics.

It's possible you have a secondary infection now, ie strep plus another bug that moved in because conditions were right. Possibly the penicillin is treating the strep but a virus moved in, such as Epstein Barr, which can give a bad sore throat. It is not uncommon for these two to occur together.

It's possible, but less likely, that you have thrush from the antibiotic, which can cause a sore mouth, throat, tongue and white patches.

It's possible, but less likely, that you developed an abcess in the tonsils. Usually, you would see this.

So, I think given the level of pain you are having, and that you have been on the antibiotic for 24 or more hours, you should go back to doctor or urgent care clinic or ER and be seen. They can look in your throat and see what might be going on. Rather than just giving you another antibiotic, it would be best if they swabbed again and sent it for culture and sensitivity, and tested for EBV if they didn't last time.

Hope you are feeling better soon. If you are willing, please give me an update afterwards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for sore throat that is resistant to Penicillin

Brief Answer: A few possibilities Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, I am sorry you are still feeling so badly. There are a few possibilities that could be going on: It's possible that the strep you have is only partially sensitive to penicillin. To sort this out, a throat swab can be sent for a test called "culture and antibiotic sensitivity". The lab will test the strain of Strep you have against a variety of antibiotics. It's possible you have a secondary infection now, ie strep plus another bug that moved in because conditions were right. Possibly the penicillin is treating the strep but a virus moved in, such as Epstein Barr, which can give a bad sore throat. It is not uncommon for these two to occur together. It's possible, but less likely, that you have thrush from the antibiotic, which can cause a sore mouth, throat, tongue and white patches. It's possible, but less likely, that you developed an abcess in the tonsils. Usually, you would see this. So, I think given the level of pain you are having, and that you have been on the antibiotic for 24 or more hours, you should go back to doctor or urgent care clinic or ER and be seen. They can look in your throat and see what might be going on. Rather than just giving you another antibiotic, it would be best if they swabbed again and sent it for culture and sensitivity, and tested for EBV if they didn't last time. Hope you are feeling better soon. If you are willing, please give me an update afterwards.