• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for sore throat post a septoplasty

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: 32 y/o male

Persistent (2 weeks) sore throat with redness of tonsil and spidery redness of left side of throat (redness on the side hard to see in the picture due to the flash, it's about where the white reflection is, same distance back in the throat as the tonsils).

Health history:
Drink 4-6 beers most days, but not all (used to drink more until recently)
Used dip (smokeless tobacco) until ~2-3 weeks ago (8yrs total)
Likely have hpv (used to get cold sores and had a persistant wart on hand that had to be removed
Had septoplasty surgery 2 weeks ago
Had 1 week post-surgery follow up with ENT who examined the redness

Thanks!!

doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chronic pharyngitis with leukoplakia

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to healthcare magic and thanks for putting up the query
the white patch on the left soft palate is a leukoplakic patch. It can be due to many reasons like tobacco or trauma or mucosal infection etc. It is not related to sore throat. The white patch is usually asymptomatic. it should be excised and histopathology examination should be done.
Avoid any tobacco use or smoking or alcohol intake.
Take multivitamin supplements and hexidine mouth wash regularly.
Please tell me what medicines have u been taking so far for sore throat? Any investigations done like a throat swab?
Follow up with the required information so that I can suggest you better.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
I havent taken anything for my sore throat. The ENT only did an oral exam. Added new picture
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sore throat with leukoplakic patch

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
Taketablet cefixime 200 twice daily and tablet montelukast plus levocetrizine once daily for 5 days.
Take tablet vitamin c once daily and hexidine gargles.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available at prescription only.
You are always welcome with any further questions.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 2 hours later
I was able to get in to the dentist last minute. He believes that it was caused by the ecigarettes due to the rapid onset and it being something new as of right when I notices the sore throat. And then alcohol irritating it further after the vaping triggered it. But nothing precancerous.

Thoughts?

I threw out the ecigarettes yesterday and as of tomorrow no alcohol AT ALL until it is healed. Also gargling with salt water. If no improvement in pain le appearance in 1-2 days I will try and seek a doctor's appt to suggest those prescriptions.

Thoughts?

PS I had a few beers tonight not directly in spite of your recommendations. Not using the ecigarettes made much of the pain go away so I didnt even think about it. And sure enough it caused the pain to come back fully.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chronic pharyngitis with leukoplakia

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It can be confirmed only on excision biopsy that whether it is precancerous or not. Leukoplakia is a known predisposing factor for carcinoma. I would recommend you to get it excised and tested for histopathology.
Avoid tobacco.
Start with the medicines as prescribed. You will definitely be benefited.
Any further queries are always welcome.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 9 hours later
Thanks. I also have acid reflux if that helps at all
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chronic pharyngitis with leukoplakia

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
Acid reflux won't cause leukoplakia.
You can take antacid for that.
Avoid spicy foods and aerated drinks.
Drink plenty of water.
You are always welcome with any further questions.
Take care
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  White patch

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son is 2yrs 5m old. He has a fair skin. Around 2 months back he developed small white patch under his right eye. First we thought...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a small tiny black dot in left inner cheek. I have this new thing I just found. It honestly looks like someone took a black pen and made...

doctor1 MD

I have recently been diagnosed with Lichen planus (LP) of the penile glans. I have a history of genital and oral LP. My last outbreak of genital LP...

doctor1 MD

My mother is having a problem in her mouth .Age:47. The part of inside mouth i.e inner cheek comes between the teeth and create a cut. This...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2