Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sore throat, eye stye and tonsillitis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Oct 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have a very sore throat ,eye and ear on my right side almost feels like a stye in the eye and tonsillitis in the throat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
antibiotics, compete blood count and c reactive protein, pain killers, see

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I understand how distressing these symptoms could be. However, I am afraid the treatment measures might not be very helpful. It might necessary to get an emergency medical consultation, especially to rule out a rapidly spreading infectious process. The fear in this case is an acute bacterial infection in the process of spread. This area of the body contains special blood vessels called sinuses. If these structures get infected, it is possible that it can easily spread to the brain to create abscesses that might be difficult to treatment. Urgently excluding and treating a bacterial infection, preferable with injected antibiotics in this case is my humble humble. Pain killers like Acetaminophen and Nonsteroidal antiinflamtory drugs can be very useful here.

Doing a complete blood count to check for raised white blood cells, which is a sign of an infection and doing a C reactive protein test, to measure the level of inflammation and to assess success rate of treatment can be very useful now. It is true that other simple inflammatory process that might require only pain killers and anti inflammatory drugs can be causing such symptoms.

In this case however, a clinical review, a complete blood count and C reactive protein measurement to assess any infection and treatment in time any possible spreading infection remains my key first opinion. It is urgent to get antibiotics appropriately in this case.

I suggest you visit the emergency service or your primary care doctor for complete evaluation and action.

kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Tonsillitis

doctor1 MD

hi, my husband has tonsillitis and is taking antibiotics, this morning while we are eating breakfast, he drank some hot coffee and suddenly lose...

doctor1 MD

I went to the doctor two weeks ago and she diagnosed me with tonsillitis. She gave me a shot and ten days of antibiotics. She did not run any...

doctor1 MD

i have been in hospital with quite a bad case of tonsilitis today. i have pains in the top of my neck, my head, my ears, cheeks, and throat. i also...

doctor1 MD

i had tonsillitis for a week got put on penicillan and the last day of my antibiotics i noticed a rash on my neck and chest, went to docs he said...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had pus on my tonsils no pain no fever but lymp node under my jaw is swollen and painfull.Mh doc took a swab and the result was...