question-icon

Suggest treatment for sore throat and swollen tonsils

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Jul 2016
Question: I am very pleased to meet you and thank you for your time. My name is Cars-Lee and I am a CMA & Surgical Technologist. I was recently diagnosed with an inflamed Thyroid and Parathyroid along with nodules on both, One still in the same area as last 7 yrs. ago, just enlarged as of now. Since the Barium Swallow, Ultrasound & Scope, have found a muscle in my L-neck more enlarged leaning toward R-side, w/some type of mass within.

My jugular now feels almost atrophied (L-side) and I can now "see" the newest growth that I have concern for, inside my open-mouthed exam, growing inward on the L-side with a topographical blood-red and white streaked (some white blister like areas) larger than a tonsil or adenoid (norm. size), encompassing most of the back of my throat. I can hardly speak, cannot swallow more than bullion soup consistency, and a fever of 102-highest of 104.8 with tylenol on a regular basis.

I cannot get in to see my PCP until Wed.afternoon, yet with my discomfort level, nerves, sleeplessness and inability to talk to my husband w/o writing on paper and crying (also painful), i'm not sure if I can or should wait till then.

Do you have any input as to what it could be? what I should do till then for the discomfort for the most part?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Sore throat leading to swollen tonsils/adenoids

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the details and understand your concern. The newly appeared growths that you mention actually seems to be the adenoids. It seems that you have caught cold and are currently suffering from sore throat. Most often it is due to certain viral infections, possibly due to Epstein Barr virus (infectious mononucleosis) and antibiotics are ineffective in such cases. Please be patient, as even if it is due to a bacteria (like Streptococcus), irrespective of use of antibiotics, it should spontaneously resolve in 5-7 days. Gurgling with lukewarm water is the mainstay of treatment and should provide relief. You need to take paracetamol or acetaminophen to bring down the temperature.

Feel free to ask back in case of further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4469 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for sore throat and swollen tonsils

Brief Answer: Sore throat leading to swollen tonsils/adenoids Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through the details and understand your concern. The newly appeared growths that you mention actually seems to be the adenoids. It seems that you have caught cold and are currently suffering from sore throat. Most often it is due to certain viral infections, possibly due to Epstein Barr virus (infectious mononucleosis) and antibiotics are ineffective in such cases. Please be patient, as even if it is due to a bacteria (like Streptococcus), irrespective of use of antibiotics, it should spontaneously resolve in 5-7 days. Gurgling with lukewarm water is the mainstay of treatment and should provide relief. You need to take paracetamol or acetaminophen to bring down the temperature. Feel free to ask back in case of further queries. Regards