• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for sore throat and red discoloration on the hard palate

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I had a sore throat on saturday, i noticed red circle shape in soft palate, now its tuesday and spot is now in hard palate, can i get some help. I have the pictures from then and now

Not painful at all, the first one on saturday got irritated and bled when i was brushing my palate when brushing teeth. But went away as u can see in picture, then i checked today and red spot is more infront now. Very confused, i use cocaine weekend sometimes , have post nasal drip and sinus congestion sometimes but dont know if this has anything to do with it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mucositis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
I have seen the pictures. It seems to be mucosal infection. it has no relation to sinus infection or sore throat. It is either traumatic or infection or a side effect of cocaine use.
From the appearance it doesn't seem to be malignant at all but it would be better to get yourself examined by an ENT SPECIALIST as the lesion is progressing.
Avoid smoking.
Avoid spicy foods and aerated drinks.
Apply candid mouth paint and use hexidine gargles.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 35 minutes later
If it was mucositis it would be painful, wouldnt it? Its not painful at all.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mucositis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It is not compulsory for the lesion to be painful. A painless lesion that bleeds too should be investigated to rule out malignancy. You should visit an ENT SPECIALIST and get it examined because just commenting as per the appearance and morphology of the lesion which is not symptomatic is not enough.
I hope my advise proves useful for you.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sinus infection

doctor1 MD

I was wondering about 3 weeks ago after being hit in the head and going to the emergency room and ct scan I was told I had a brain contusion the...

doctor1 MD

Any advice & assistance you can share will be greatly valued by myself & my family!! Been married 41 yrs the day of his surgery!...can you imagine!...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I hv been suffering with sinustis. I did sinus surgery in 2008. I was feeling good untill early 2012 but nowadays again i m suffering with...

doctor1 MD

I have had the implanon for almost two years now and im showing signs of pregnacy ive even took quizes to maybe give me an idea and all has said...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had a sinus infection about a month ago and right after i had a headache on the top back of my head. It was not severe but throbbing...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2