Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for sore throat and post-nasal drip

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16219 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I developed a cold sore about 10 days ago after a long haul trip to San Francisco. As the sore cold on my lip started to go away another one began to show up on my lip. This came after me spending a long day walking in the sun. I treated them using off the counter medication (ojel).

I returned home two days later (a week ago) also spending 16hrs on the plane. One day after my  arrival I developed a sore throat and had post nasal dripping. I had no fever. I saw an ENT specialist and she did a strep test which turned negative. She gave me advil and bedatine gargle. One day later I developed a rash on my face arms hands and lower legs. I went back to doctor and dermatologist saw me and thought it was a reaction to the cold sore virus. He gave me antihistamines. This was yesterday. I feel better today but my sore throat is still there. I have the feeling of thorns in there and it hurts if I drink water or eat something.

I am fine when I use water with salt to gargle and yoghurt soothes it too. I am a bit worried that I have a rash and that the sore throat has lasted for four days already.

I am interested in hearing other doctor opinions on what to do next should the sore throat not going away. The cold sore has begun to fade away though and only the sore throat is not improving quickly enough.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
unlikely bacterial infection

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is understandable to be concerned because the sore throat has been present for a few days already along with a rash but the fact that the strep tests is negative means bacterial infection is not likely.

In addition, bacterial infections would normally be associated with severe persistent fever. If this is present, then you may need to be rechecked.

Rash is a common part of viral infections though more commonly in children. Called viral exanthem.
Normally resolve with or soon after the infection resolves.

You should continue the use of the advil and gargle.

You may want to switch to a gargle that has both a pain killer and antiseptic such as chloroseptic and covonia.

Continue using cold and soft foods till the symptoms resolve.

If you are still not sure then you can see your doctor for reassessment

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 11 minutes later
what else can the doctor do if the symptoms continue beyond a week?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
additional medications and re test

Detailed Answer:
HI

If the sore throat lasts beyond 1 week and remains severe, may want to determine if there is nasal congestion or post nasal drip present.
Mucus to the back of the throat can irritate it and contribute to sore throat.

In that case, using a decongestant, both oral and topical , would help

In addition, can take another look at the back of the throat and consider retesting to see if it is actually bacterial but the first result was falsely negative

Please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Viral exanthem

doctor1 MD

Hi doc, I had a mild fever a couple of days back, ranging from 99-101.5 F. As soon the fever got better and completey cured, i developed a few rashes in the armpits and the waist. They look dry and very falky and the skin is peeling now. What...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I had a fever for a couple of days. Mild fever ranging aroun 37.5-38.5 celsius. The fever went off in 2-3 days . But after the fever developed a reddish skin, more like skin flaking on waist, armpits and neck. What could be the reason?

doctor1 MD

Flu like stptoms at first, now rash that started on elbows few days ago, now on legs, arms, chest. Extremely itchy. Headache, ittitated throat. Rash on palms of hands also. Bloody mucus. Very concerned about cause of rash. I am checking for my...

doctor1 MD

I would like an interpretation of a biopsy that reads: Gross Description: A) Submitted in fixative, the specimen consists of a tan-yellow skin punch, measuring 0.4 x 0.4 x 0.3 cm. The specimen was placed into one cassette. MICROSCOPIC DESCRIPTION: A) Multiple deeper cuts are reviewed. Sections show an irregular hyperplasia of the epidermis with hyperkeratosis. A subtle vacuolar change of the basal layer is evident. There is a mild superficial perivascular and interstitial lymphocytic infiltrate with rare neutrophils. The lymphocytes are small without overt cytologic atypia. Extravasated red blood cells are noted. The small vessels are relatively unremarkable. The findings are not diagnostic for erythema multiforme. DIAGNOSIS: A) Subtle vacuolar interface dermatitis with extravasated red blood cells (see micro and comment) COMMENT: A) Subtle bacuolar alteration, extravasated red blood cells and rare neutrophils favor a drug eruption. Similar histomorphology many be seen with viral exanthem. The findings are not those of erythema multiforme. Clinical correlation is advised.

doctor1 MD

How long do stomach viral anthems last? I had diarrhea and vomiting on Dec 20th with a 100.6 fever . fever dissipated next day. diarrhea lasted until Sun Dec 24. Sore throat started Dec 21, and got worst on 24, but is now better. However I developed a rash on stomach, chest, and back on 24th. I have had mmr . when I.was little, and no fever since Thursday 20th. when will rash go away, and is it just a viral exanthem?

doctor1 MD

Hello,

I have been having recurrent itchy truncal rash that appears to be urticarial for the past year. After onset, I noticed parotid swelling. This is my fifth episode. I have seen a PCP, dermatologist, and ENT specialist. Recent CBC shows 50 eosinophils, otherwise WNL. Titers are WNL. ENT consult suspected dehydration as a cause of the swelling, because I usually have associated tiredness and thirst from emotional and physical stressors being in medical school. Dermatologist suspects viral exanthem or drug allergy. I noticed hives related to cold for the past 2 years, however the parotid swelling is new this year. What do you think I may have? I feel my condition is probably chronic, virally related, triggered by stress/dehydration.