question-icon

Suggest treatment for sore throat and inflammation in ears

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Jan 2015
Question: Hello,
I went to a strip club and while I was getting a lap dance I sucked and licked her breasts for a minute or so. I am not sure if she was lactating or not (What if she was?). Just for the peace of mind I would like to know if I am at risk of HIV. Nothing else happened.
After a month after this, I am getting headache since past 3 weeks with sore throat and inflammation in my ears (ear ache). I am on antibiotics and its not helping me with my ear and headache. Are the symptoms signs of early hiv infection? If no, then why my ear and headache are not going.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are not at risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Since the act was only for a minute or so there is negligible chances of transmission of HIV , so don't worry. If she was lactating then easily you will come to know.

HIV won't present in one month. It takes minimum more then 3 months . For your ear problem you are taking simple antibiotics. You are not responding to it. I suggest you to reconsult your ENT doctor and take higher antibiotics. Or you may discuss to send culture study if any discharge is coming from the ear.

Untill you ear problem solves headache won't reduce. Because cause of headache is ear problem.

Regards
Dr Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for sore throat and inflammation in ears

Brief Answer: You are not at risk of HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Since the act was only for a minute or so there is negligible chances of transmission of HIV , so don't worry. If she was lactating then easily you will come to know. HIV won't present in one month. It takes minimum more then 3 months . For your ear problem you are taking simple antibiotics. You are not responding to it. I suggest you to reconsult your ENT doctor and take higher antibiotics. Or you may discuss to send culture study if any discharge is coming from the ear. Untill you ear problem solves headache won't reduce. Because cause of headache is ear problem. Regards Dr Deepika Patil