question-icon

Suggest treatment for sore throat and headache

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: I was on a business trip to Vegas the past 2 weeks and got sick. My symptoms of chills, tenderness and diarrhea so I thought I had some food poisoning as I had those symptoms in the past for food poisoning. Later on, I got a huge headache that Tylenol could not help but the next day the headache got better with motrin. I returned home still with a headache and the beginnings of a sore throat. I saw my PCP and he said I had constitutional symptoms and my throat had a lot of pus and he believed it was a bacterial infection that I had and prescribed a z-pak and everything got better quick.

the problem that bothers me is that I have a pounding headache when I have sex (ejaculate) then and now. It was really bad in Vegas but know its not as bad. My gf thought it may have been dehydration because of the high heat in Vegas and the air condition in the hotels. This concerns me and should I be concerned? Do I need a ct scan to rule anything else out?
doctor
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer given below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, I would like to advise that you should get your blood pressure, heart rate and temperature monitored.
If you are having sore throat, a throat swab culture may be helpful in knowing the antibiotic appropriate for you.

You can take paracetamol 500mg for relief from pain.

Eat fresh fruits and vegetables. Also maintain your hydration.
Rest and nutritious diet will help in relieving your symptoms.

If the symptoms persists, then you can go for a CT scan.

I hope this is helpful to you.
If you have any further query, I will be happy to help.
Regards. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. R.A. Singh (33 minutes later)
Blood pressure is normal and had no temperature but if I did it was a very low temperature.

the z-pak that was prescribed eliminated the sore throat and most of any ailments and the headaches mostly went away. Headaches mainly during sex but every so often headaches also affect my sinus with slight pain or pressure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
steam inhalation will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for providing more information.
After reading your post, it seems that you might be having sinus headache.
Steam inhalation has a beneficial role in treatment of sinus headaches.
X Ray PNS and ENT examination is needed.

I hope this answers your query.
If you have any further query, I will be happy to help.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. R.A. Singh

Emergency Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 2232 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for sore throat and headache

Brief Answer: Detailed answer given below. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing your query. After reading your post, I would like to advise that you should get your blood pressure, heart rate and temperature monitored. If you are having sore throat, a throat swab culture may be helpful in knowing the antibiotic appropriate for you. You can take paracetamol 500mg for relief from pain. Eat fresh fruits and vegetables. Also maintain your hydration. Rest and nutritious diet will help in relieving your symptoms. If the symptoms persists, then you can go for a CT scan. I hope this is helpful to you. If you have any further query, I will be happy to help. Regards. Thanks.