question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Sore Throat And Fever

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Nov 2017
Question: I stared having sore throat then fever for almost a week but now I also have a really weird chest pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
better to do some investigations

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic,

I can understand your concern

As you explain the history I think that it would be better for you to be examined by your doctor.

If you were my patient I would recommend you to do some examinations as follows :

Hemogram
CRP
Chest X-Ray

If the results come negative than nothing to worry about it is a viral situation for sure and it will pass soon.

If the results are positive due to a bacterial superimpose than you should start prescription antibiotics like Clarithromycin twice orally for a week along with painkillers.

So talk with your doctor and explain your actual situation.I am sure you will be advised for the above.

Regards and feel free to ask me again

Dr.Jolanda


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2036 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Sore Throat And Fever

Brief Answer: better to do some investigations Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic, I can understand your concern As you explain the history I think that it would be better for you to be examined by your doctor. If you were my patient I would recommend you to do some examinations as follows : Hemogram CRP Chest X-Ray If the results come negative than nothing to worry about it is a viral situation for sure and it will pass soon. If the results are positive due to a bacterial superimpose than you should start prescription antibiotics like Clarithromycin twice orally for a week along with painkillers. So talk with your doctor and explain your actual situation.I am sure you will be advised for the above. Regards and feel free to ask me again Dr.Jolanda