Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sore throat and cough

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Jun 2014 in Infections
Question: I have fever and sore throat from past 7 days. my fever ranges from 100 to 102.5. my cough is also very bad. I am not able to eat anything and if I eat anything solid I vomit out. because of weakness I fainted twice. I am taking medication. my medicines include
1. GUDCEF -CV 200
2. DOLO 650
3. REIENT
4. DILOSYN (liquid)

pls suggest on am i raking right medication and what has happened to me as now after 7 days i am not able to speak as well.

Attaching prescription for your reference.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acute Pharyngitis

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM.
I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I have read your query in detail. I understand your concern.
It seems you are suffering from Acute Pharyngitis or Tonsillitis. It might be a Streptococcal Sore throat.
I would like to know following details before commenting upon the treatment part:
1. You are having these problems since last 7 days and you consulted your doctor yesterday. So did you take any medications in between?? Specifically I want to know about the antibiotic.

2. How high is your fever ? Maximum recorded? Any chills and rigors associated?

3. Any cough and expectoration associated?

4. Is fever persistent?

5. How many doses have you taken since you have seen your doctor? Any amount of relief following medications?

Revert with these details so that I can help you better.
Stay Healthy
Dr Anshul Varshney, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 25 minutes later
PFB answers to your ur questions.

1. I changed my doctor yesterday because earlier thr was no relief. PFA the earlier prescription. On very first day of fever I took crocin and glycodin.
2.Highest fever is 102.5 and sometimes I do shiver.
3. I cough all the time specially while talking and eating.
4. Fever is fluctuating bw 100 to 102.
5. I have taken 2 days dosage from yesterday medication and 3 days medication before that. No relief.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.

I have reviewed the prescriptions given by your doctors.

Since you have been started on antibiotics since yesterday, i would advise you to continue with that.

This is a good antibiotic.

However, i personally prefer to use Augmentin in such conditions.

Since you have been started on Gudcef-CV you should wait for 72 hours since the start of the antibiotic course.

If you don't get relief, then you should be started on Augmentin and testing should be done because of long duration of fever.

I would advise you to do Warm saline gargles and Gargles with 2 tablets of Disprin dissolved in water for symptomatic pain relief.

If you can send me a photograph clicked of your throat with wide mouth open, it would be of help because it seems you have Granular Pharyngitis.

Also, start doing Cholorohexidine gargles thrice a day.

I am hopeful, this should help you.

Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 12 minutes later
PFA the pics of my throat.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
I have seen the pic.
Throat seems to be congested.
I can also see one small pus filled point. I am not sure whether that is artifact or a real pus filled point.
In such conditions with such high fever, i advise to start on Tab Augmentin.
You may discuss with your doctor about that.
If you have any further query, you may please ask me.
Get Well soon.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tonsillitis

doctor1 MD

hi, my husband has tonsillitis and is taking antibiotics, this morning while we are eating breakfast, he drank some hot coffee and suddenly lose...

doctor1 MD

I went to the doctor two weeks ago and she diagnosed me with tonsillitis. She gave me a shot and ten days of antibiotics. She did not run any...

doctor1 MD

i have been in hospital with quite a bad case of tonsilitis today. i have pains in the top of my neck, my head, my ears, cheeks, and throat. i also...

doctor1 MD

i had tonsillitis for a week got put on penicillan and the last day of my antibiotics i noticed a rash on my neck and chest, went to docs he said...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had pus on my tonsils no pain no fever but lymp node under my jaw is swollen and painfull.Mh doc took a swab and the result was...