question-icon

Suggest treatment for solid lump on the throat

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Mar 2015
Question: I am 84 with excellent health to date. I have a solid lump on my throat stem, just below the jaw and a little to the right. It does not hurt. It's about one centimetre in diameter. What say?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Have you had any recent infections like flu, sore throat, etc?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this lump that you detected. This is most likely a swollen lymph node. Lymph nodes get bigger when we have an infection in an area guarded by the lymph node as that is their mean function to control infections. If you have had any infection around the head, neck and mouth region recently, then that is the most likely explanation. They generally get resolved without the need of any further clinical intervention.

If you have not had any infections, I will suggest that you monitor it. The size doesn't call for anything too concerning like cancer at this time. I will recommend monitoring and if there are any changes in the size of the lump, then we may need to investigate this.

I hope this helps, I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel fee to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6279 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for solid lump on the throat

Brief Answer: Have you had any recent infections like flu, sore throat, etc? Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this lump that you detected. This is most likely a swollen lymph node. Lymph nodes get bigger when we have an infection in an area guarded by the lymph node as that is their mean function to control infections. If you have had any infection around the head, neck and mouth region recently, then that is the most likely explanation. They generally get resolved without the need of any further clinical intervention. If you have not had any infections, I will suggest that you monitor it. The size doesn't call for anything too concerning like cancer at this time. I will recommend monitoring and if there are any changes in the size of the lump, then we may need to investigate this. I hope this helps, I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel fee to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.