question-icon

Suggest treatment for soft stool

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Nov 2014
Question: I have been experiencing soft stool for the past few months, should I be concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not necessarily

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for contacting HCM. Soft stool is not necessarily a cause for concern. Stool consistency depends upon many things including what we eat and how much water we drink.
The things that would be concerning would be if you were having multiple soft stool a day when in past you only had one stool a day or less. It would be concerning if you had blood in your stools or if they were dark black. If you were running fevers this could also be concerning. It might also be a concern if you had pain when you were having a bowel movement.
There are some things that could cause you to have softer stools and would not be concerning as well. If you had increased the amount of fiber in your diet recently that would be a cause. It is also possible to have developed lactose intolerance (inability to digest milk products) and this is not serious but could cause loose stools. Any dramatic changes in diet or water intake could be another cause.
If you have any of the concerning symptoms or just want to be sure see your doctor for some stools studies including parasite panel and stool culture. If you have been on antibiotics recently for any reason they may also want to test you for Clostridium difficile (an infection that can occur in the colon after antibiotics taken for another cause).
I hope this is helpful. Best wishes for health to you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (11 minutes later)
thank you for your reply. I usually only have one stool movement a day. There is never blood or black colored stool, just loose. there is never any pain during a stool movement.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
That is good

Detailed Answer:
That is very good. It does not sound like you have any of the concerning findings. I would just monitor things for a while. It is much better to have loose stools than hard stools. If things change or you become concerned you can always see your doctor and request some stool studies. Good health to you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for soft stool

Brief Answer: Not necessarily Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for contacting HCM. Soft stool is not necessarily a cause for concern. Stool consistency depends upon many things including what we eat and how much water we drink. The things that would be concerning would be if you were having multiple soft stool a day when in past you only had one stool a day or less. It would be concerning if you had blood in your stools or if they were dark black. If you were running fevers this could also be concerning. It might also be a concern if you had pain when you were having a bowel movement. There are some things that could cause you to have softer stools and would not be concerning as well. If you had increased the amount of fiber in your diet recently that would be a cause. It is also possible to have developed lactose intolerance (inability to digest milk products) and this is not serious but could cause loose stools. Any dramatic changes in diet or water intake could be another cause. If you have any of the concerning symptoms or just want to be sure see your doctor for some stools studies including parasite panel and stool culture. If you have been on antibiotics recently for any reason they may also want to test you for Clostridium difficile (an infection that can occur in the colon after antibiotics taken for another cause). I hope this is helpful. Best wishes for health to you.