• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for social anxiety

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Mental Health
Question: I am a 32 year old male. I have been diagnosed with social anxiety 4 years ago. I have been on Seroxat since then I have had good progress on the social anxiety front although I have to admit at times I did feel socially anxious. I had a problem even maintaining an eye contact with a person and used to get spaced out during a conversation. Now with the Seroxat certainly things are much better


There is another thing which keeps bothering me. When I talk I feel that my mouth movements are not how it used to be. Over the years I have observed that my speech is very slurred and as a result of this my speech clarity and pronunciation has suffered and I do not feel connected to my inner self when I am talking. The talking seems very shallow to me. The facial/lip movement seem lethargic and due to this my pronunciation suffers. My psychiatrist tells me that this is certainly anxiety related. However I do not find much help from Seroxat that I am consuming. I have also tried using Propranolol as suggested by one of the doctors from health care magic(with approval from my psychiatrist). But that also does not seem to help.
Can you please let me know what I can do do regain my confidence while speaking and how to overcome the speech slurring ?
Note: I had been diagnosed with muscle tension dysphonia in the past which causes the muscles around my vocal cords to strain while speaking. My psychiatrist thinks there could be an anxiety component to it and certainly I do observe that at a higher dosage of seroxat muscle tension dysphonia is improved. The reason I mentioned this because I would like to know if there is any relevance to the speech slurring that I am facing now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
low dose benzodiazpine and psychothepray

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

Seroxat is really a very good drug for anxiety disorder and I frequently use in my patients. I also feel that your problem of speech is likely due to anxiety as I have seen same problems in few patients with anxiety.

I recommend low dose benzodiazepine like etizolam or clonazepam to improve this anxiety. However in long run psychotherapy would help. Detail counseling, speech therapy and cognitive behavior therapy will help to get confidence in speaking and avoid slurring. You can discuss these aspects with your treating doctor and move ahead.

I also want to mention that don't concentrate much on your speech while you speak as over concern creates apprehension which indirectly affects speech. Keep a voice recorder and later on hear what you speak and then try to improve. You can also ask your close family member or friends who are aware about this problem to help you in this matter and guide you in positive manner. Remember that 'Practice makes the man perfect'.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Etizolam

doctor1 MD

suffering from ibs and taking ibset tab. empty stomach and setraline and etizolam tablet after breakefast and dinner.but still the stools are loose...

doctor1 MD

I'm interested in trying a benzo medication called clonazolam. I suffer from severe anxiety/panic attacks. Xanax works ok. Do you have any...

doctor1 MD

For the past week I have been having symptoms that come and go throughout the day and vary in intensity. The other day they lasted for about 4...

doctor1 MD

hi can u pls call me at 408 409 0256 i am taking marijuana 0.5 g and respiridone 1mg i have also taken etizolam and aripiprazole in the past month...

doctor1 MD

Hii.. I am Rahul.. I am from Delhi.. I was in Bangalore for my training from june till july.. From the time I came back, I am not well... As in...

doctor1 MD

hi i am kundan age 32 weight 90 approx height 5."10" suffering from anxiety attack were have the feeling that i will collapse since last 4 years but...

doctor1 MD

Dr. I was addict to alcohol for many years but stopped suddenly. Because of which I felt many problems. Dr's treated me with Libirium - 10 and some...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chintan Solanki
  • Q - Can Chlorpromazine and Sodium Valproate Sandoz be taken in pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for delayed ejaculation

  • Q - How to wean off of Trazadone?

  • Q - What causes anxiety and visual problems after taking psychedelic mushrooms?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety

  • Q - What causes drowsiness during day time?

  • Q - Can Solian and Lexapro be taken together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction caused by over masturbation

  • Q - Suggest an alternative treatment for premature ejaculation

backtotop2