question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Small Size Of Undescended Testis

default
Posted on Fri, 23 May 2014
Question: hi , m XXXXXXX aged 23 yrs. . my one testicle was off the position during my birth(undescended testicles). . doctors repositioned it after an operation, but as time passed the testicle size was remained same as other one increased . how to solve this issue . r der ne chances of increasing the size of it. .
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It may be due to arrest of the growth of Testis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you had undescended testis from birth and had undergone surgery of Orchipexy but has observed that there is no further growth of the said testis over a years.
1) Where was your undescended testis located before surgery,whether it was in abdominal cavity,inguinal canal or in sub inguinal pouch?
2) At what age the surgery was done?
3) Was Testis placed in scrotal sac and fixed there ?

Please provide me information so as to make precise comments about your problem.
I shall get back to you after your feedback.,Please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,
I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (9 hours later)
ans1) its was near opening of inguinal canal
ans 2) at age of 3 or 4
ans 3) yeah testis was placed in scrotal sac and was fixed
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It could be due to arrest of growth of the testis.

Detailed Answer:
Hallow
Thanks for feedback.
In spite the fact that Correct Surgery was done at proper age, the testis has not grown up .

Please consult qualified Urologist or the Surgeon who has performed surgery and get your ultrasound scanning of the scrotum done to assess the size of the testis.

Now there are no chances of increasing size of thee the said testis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Small Size Of Undescended Testis

Brief Answer: It may be due to arrest of the growth of Testis Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you had undescended testis from birth and had undergone surgery of Orchipexy but has observed that there is no further growth of the said testis over a years. I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem. 1) Where was your undescended testis located before surgery,whether it was in abdominal cavity,inguinal canal or in sub inguinal pouch? 2) At what age the surgery was done? 3) Was Testis placed in scrotal sac and fixed there ? Please provide me information so as to make precise comments about your problem. I shall get back to you after your feedback.,Please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.