Suggest treatment for small eruption on the anus

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Jun 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have a small eruption (foda), at my anus, but never give any problem like blooding/pain. I am noticing the same it from past 7-8 months. but sometimes i found aching/dryness at there.

It is some kind of wart or what? if yes what should I apply to remove that wart.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload an Image

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your query and I will keep a possibility of either external piles Or a wart i.e condyloma acuminata.
Both of these can be asymptomatic except for the mass. Treatment would be different for each.

Therefore I suggest that you upload an Image for a confirmatory diagnosis.

You may upload an Image either at "Reports Section"

Or

You may mail me at YYYY@YYYY with the subject of this mail as Attn: Dr. Kakkar.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 17 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Haemorrhoid with Sentinel skin tag

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I have reviewed the Image.
This is certainly a case of haemorrhoid Or Piles, which is seen as a budge inside the anal opening.
I can also see a sentinel skin tag at the center of posterior edge of anal opening (at 6' O clock position).
I would suggest that you visit a surgeon in your vicinity for these issues.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 16 hours later
Thanks for your response,

as I understand from your response, it is case of piles, and should visit a surgeon

which Dr. should I go for checkup.

Regards
XXXX

Dr Mr. kakkar

One more thing I want to know, that it is cure by medicine or should go for surgery?

Regards


doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Kindly visit a General Surgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I suggest that you visit a General Surgeon i.e MS (Surgery) in your vicinity.

However, it is for the surgeon to decide only after proper examination, whether you would require a procedure Or not

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8893 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Wart

doctor1 MD

i have had genital warts for more than 5years an i have no insurance and i am trying to get it treated . i have previously had gonerreah and...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, i have small little lumps on my scrotum and penis they look like Fordyce spots, but at the back off my mouth on my tounge it looks like...

doctor1 MD

I have red bumps around the urethral meatus that are irritated. I have been exposed to someone with HPV warts and I am afraid that's what these...

doctor1 MD

I dont want to be a worry wart, but here goes. My son had an infection in his 4th finger. It was red, swollen, and the redness was traveling into...

doctor1 MD

What kinda of infection or rash accures when you have unprotected sex with a woman who has had a miscarriage and cervical cancer .

doctor1 MD

What causes bumps in pubic area in men? The bumps looks like acne and folliculitis but without any pus

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, May I asked how Long does it take for a Herpes lension to go away after a patient took the Oral anti viral medication with cream. How to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2