question-icon

Suggest treatment for small bumps on the scrotum

default
Posted on Fri, 5 May 2017
Question: Hello Doctor Since last 10 days I am having single small bump in my scrotum.Is it a wart?I am worried.When I rub it,the skin peels off.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wart

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr.kakkar (dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have viewed the Images.

I can see a single, rough appearing small growth on the scrotum. Yes, it does look like a wart.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (5 minutes later)
Doctor

Is it a sexually transmitted disease.But I have not had sex with anybody other than my girlfriend.Would she have got infected now from me?I know she also has sex only with me .Doctor one more important thing,when I press that bump hard,it reduces in size and I can see a mild oil like fluid in the nearby areas..If possible,What are the other options than wart?You can see my recently uploaded photos,the bump has reduced in size and shape after pressing it hard.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding lesion on scrotum

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Not all warts in the genital area are always sexually transmitted. This could also be a common wart i.e verruca vulgaris which may have been inocculated by hands.

Another possibility for this raised lesion is that it is a small sebaceous cyst.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
HiDoctor

Since when pressed hardly,it is reducing in size and very little oil like fluid is leaking from the very near by areas,which has the highest possibility wart or small sebaceous cyst?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need to have relook

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I would like to have another closer look in order to be sure. Can you upload a few more sharp images in natural lighting without camera flash?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (2 hours later)
Hello Doctor Uploaded best possible pics
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Warts/ Verruca Vulgaris

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.

I have viewed the Images.
It is a wart. For treatment I would suggest Electrocautery fulguration. That would be curative.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (29 minutes later)
So Doctor are you sure it is not a STD wart?For piece of mind,how come are you sure it is not because of STD?can I continue having sex with my girlfriend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get the wart treated

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Its a wart. A sebaceous cyst is usually yellowish in color whereas a wart is skin colored. The surface of wart is rough.
Genital warts are most commonly transmitted sexually but not all genital warts are sexually acquired. Sometimes a wart in genital area may have been innoculated by hands (non sexual route). This is the likely reason in those whose history is not suggestive of sexual transmission e.g a single sexual partner in which both partners have sex only within themselves.
You must nevertheless get this wart removed since you can pass on the infection to your sexual partner. Till then avoid sex with your partner.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (2 hours later)
Hi Doctor

Just now saw your reply.Out of impatience,I have prickled the wart with a pin and pressed it hard yesterday.some oil like fluid came for some time.And then I scratched it.Now its red and flat.I have attached few pics.I will wait for a week and then visit a doctor.Pls guide if any home remedy is available.
Hi doctor since I have pricked with a safety pin,the infection would spread or what?I am totally confused and worried.pls reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Apply a topical antibiotic cream for a week

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
You should'nt have done.
Apply a topical antibiotic cream e.g either T-Bact Cream or Fucidin cream, twice daily for a week and allow the wound to heal. Follow up with your doctor after a week.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (15 hours later)
Hi doctor

I have two queries

1.Since I have damaged it..The infection would have spread.In how many days,new warts would appear.

2.These type of genital warts does it pose any health threats?
Doctor one more thing same10 days before I had severe red itching skin peeled rash on same left side of scrotum..It didn't go for 4 days..then I applied itch guard and then it went the next day itself..But this wart continued..Is there any relation between the two.Few more clarities required doctor

1.what could be that good quantity of white clear oil like fluid that came out after picking and squeezing the wart?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding genital wart

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

A wart if not completely removed will recur. This recurrence may happen anytime soon or may be delayed for sometime depending on the immunity. Most of the time body's own immunity takes care of the wart and it may not recur again. Most genital HPV infections are ultimately taken care of by body's own immunity.
A very small percentage of genital wart particularly infection by HPV type 16, 18 may transform into cancer.
The oil like fluid that came out by squeezing may have been tissue fluid.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (5 minutes later)
Doctor one more thing same10 days before I had severe red itching skin peeled rash on same left side of scrotum..It didn't go for 4 days..then I applied itch guard and then it went the next day itself..But this wart continued..Is there any relation between the two.
     Is it possible to identify which type has caused the wart?any rest available in XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No. there is no relation between the red itchy rash and wart. That rash was probably due to fungal infection or sweat.
Yes, it is possible to identify HPV type by performing Type Specific HPV DNA PCR. It is available in XXXXXXX

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9628 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for small bumps on the scrotum

Brief Answer: Wart Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am dr.kakkar (dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have viewed the Images. I can see a single, rough appearing small growth on the scrotum. Yes, it does look like a wart. Regards