question-icon

Suggest treatment for small bumps between the legs and near the buttocks

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Dec 2016
Question: Hi, my girlfriend went to the doctor with 3 small bumps in the area just between her legs bellow the buttocks. We have been in a relationship for three years and going into the relationship we both had sti checks which came back negative. Neither of us have ever shown any symptoms of herpes. At the doctor she said she thought that is what it was but didnt really provide any information and was way too casual about it.

Is there anything else it could be? We have only been with eachother (without a doubt) and came back clean on both our tests
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HPV is a possible cause but she will need tests done

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking at HCM.

I carefully read your question and understand your concern.

If you have been only with each other this reduces a lot the risk for her to have a sexually transmited infection.
I do not know what tests have you done from before and how long ago. There are some diseases that have an incubation time (time for the test to come out positive) and might not come out positive at the moment eventhough the patient might have it so to repeat the tests if a patient has symptoms is wise.

A common cause of genital bumps but that is not generally tested in the sexually transmeted disease testing is HPV - a viral infection that is sexually transmited and might be silent for years before causing lesions.
I would recommend your girlfriend to have HPV test done (this is done by testing the cervical secretions for HPV). I would also recommend her a pap smear if not done one in the last 3 years.

Every time a patient has genital lesions it is good to repeat the tests for sexually transmeted disease (STD) just to be safe. I would recommend her to have a routine check for HIV, HepB, siphilis, chlamydia and gonorrhea.

Herpes is with small vesicles and is very tender normally. I did not hear from you that she has painful bumps.

So to summarize, I would recommend her to: have all the tests for STD and a check for HPV and a pap smear as a routine check.

Hope this answers to your questions and is helpful to you.

Kind regards,

Dr Antoneta Zotaj


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (9 hours later)
Ok, thank you for your answer. We both had full screenings. I didnt have a physical but had bloods taken which came back clear and ive shown no signs of anything. The tests were done just over 2.5 years ago. Is there a possibility this could be anything other than an std?

Were both being tested again but for peace of mind in the mean-time. The doctor she visited gave virtually no information about anything and didnt ask any questions at all. She just said she thought that was it that and suggested treatment but were still waiting on results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pictures would help

Detailed Answer:
2.5 years ago is a lot ago, this is a new symptom and needs retesting. There are other causes of gental lumps other than STD but without examination it is hard to decide.

Pictures would be very helpful. We need to see skin lesions to have a general understanding of what is happening but most of the times we have to consider STD as a common cause in the genital area.

Regards,

Dr Antoneta Zotaj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for small bumps between the legs and near the buttocks

Brief Answer: HPV is a possible cause but she will need tests done Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for asking at HCM. I carefully read your question and understand your concern. If you have been only with each other this reduces a lot the risk for her to have a sexually transmited infection. I do not know what tests have you done from before and how long ago. There are some diseases that have an incubation time (time for the test to come out positive) and might not come out positive at the moment eventhough the patient might have it so to repeat the tests if a patient has symptoms is wise. A common cause of genital bumps but that is not generally tested in the sexually transmeted disease testing is HPV - a viral infection that is sexually transmited and might be silent for years before causing lesions. I would recommend your girlfriend to have HPV test done (this is done by testing the cervical secretions for HPV). I would also recommend her a pap smear if not done one in the last 3 years. Every time a patient has genital lesions it is good to repeat the tests for sexually transmeted disease (STD) just to be safe. I would recommend her to have a routine check for HIV, HepB, siphilis, chlamydia and gonorrhea. Herpes is with small vesicles and is very tender normally. I did not hear from you that she has painful bumps. So to summarize, I would recommend her to: have all the tests for STD and a check for HPV and a pap smear as a routine check. Hope this answers to your questions and is helpful to you. Kind regards, Dr Antoneta Zotaj