Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for slightly swollen esophagus and discomfort while swallowing

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6186 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: For the last 3 months, I feel a flap of flesh when I swallow. It is mostly on my left side but sometimes in center and right side as well. I don't feel it when I eat food but it is present when I swallow saliva or fake the action of swallowing. I dont feel it as much when I look up and swallow. I had an ENT insert camera through nose and he could not find anything. He said it could be due to acid reflux and said that the top of esophagus looks slightly swollen. On a side note, I tried looking down my throat with light and a good mirror and I could see my epiglottis - It is not uvula since I compared images and I know its the epiglottis. Could it be the epiglottis that I am feeling in the throat? Can I harm the epiglottis with excess swallowing since I am able to feel it now? What should I focus on next?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take acid reflux medication!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

1. No amount of swallowing can harm the epiglottis. It normally moves up to close the entrance into the airways with each swallowing. It is not harmed in the process.

2. With an ENT reporting no abnormal findings after a proper endoscopic exam, there is no reason to get worried. Please, accept his report as normal and stop being continuously disturbed and worried.

3. I will recommend anti reflux treatment with omeprazole 20mg daily for 20weeks. This because acid reflux can cause foreign body sensation in the throat.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 hours later
Thank you for your detailed response.
I am currently breastfeeding (5 months postpartum) and that is the reason I avoided acid reflux medications.I will try some home remedies. I should also mention that I have been under a lot of stress and anxiety for the last 5 months.

I have never spotted the epiglottis and it is currently visible. Is that a cause for concern? Why is it suddenly visible?
I had 2 instances for sore throat (not infection because my GP tested for it). Could that be because of reflux as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Sore throat is common with acid reflux!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The more i learn about your symptoms, the more convinced I am that acid reflux is the cause. I will encourage you to try antireflux medications. They do not constitute any harm to the baby and feel free taking them though still nursing.

I hope this helps and guides. Keep me updated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 20 hours later
Thank you Doctor. One last question:

I have never spotted the epiglottis and it is currently visible. Why is it suddenly visible? Is that a cause for concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 37 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not a cause for concern.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

the epiglottis is more visible because of increased awareness. There is nothing to be worried about. Be relaxed and calm about this.

I wish you welll.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on